People of Michigan v. Buck Arthur Fraly ( 2023 )
[…] subjected to lifetime sex-offender registration conflicts with defendant’s attempt to minimize the
    gravity and severity of his offense. Further, the evidence showed that defendant, rather than
    expressing an understanding of the harm that he caused, soon attempted to shift responsibility to
    the victim. For these reasons, defendant has failed to show that his lifetime SORA registration
    requirement was unduly harsh in light of the gravity of his offense.
    (the defendant was convicted of three counts of second-degree CSC, MCL 750.520c(1)(a),
    involving his stepdaughter who was under 13).
    12
    MCL 28.721a provides:
    The legislature declares that the sex offenders registration act was enacted pursuant to the
    legislature’s exercise of the police power of the state with the intent to better assist law
    enforcement officers and the people of this state in preventing and protecting against the
    commission of future criminal sexual acts by convicted sex offenders. The legislature has
    determined that a person who has been convicted of committing an offense covered by this
    act poses a potential serious menace and danger to the health, safety, morals, and welfare
    of the people, and particularly the children, of this state. The registration requirements of
    this act are intended to provide law enforcement and the people of this state with an
    appropriate, comprehensive, and effective means to monitor those persons who pose such
    a potential danger.
    -11-
    B. OTHER MICHIGAN CRIMES
    Defendant argues that lifetime SORA registration is disproportionate to sentences for other
    crimes in Michigan. Proportionality in the context of a legislatively mandated sentence “concerns