People of Michigan v. Buck Arthur Fraly ( 2023 )
[…] People v Montague, 
    338 Mich App 29
    , 55;
    
    979 NW2d 406
     (2021).
    Additionally, “[a] defendant is entitled to be sentenced by a trial court on the basis of
    accurate information.” People v Francisco, 
    474 Mich 82
    , 88; 
    711 NW2d 44
     (2006). A trial court
    relies on inaccurate information when it consults an inaccurate guidelines range. 
    Id.
     at 89 n 7.
    A. OV 4
    OV 4 requires the sentencing court to assess ten points when a crime victim suffers
    “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment . . . .” MCL 777.34(1)(a). “[T]he
    fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). In this case, the
    sentencing court assessed 10 points.
    Defendant argues that there was no evidence of serious psychological injury resulting from
    the 2018 incident that formed the basis for his plea. Defendant correctly notes that “[t]he trial