People of Michigan v. Buck Arthur Fraly ( 2023 )
[…] relevant to the defendant’s life and character, and other criminal conduct for which the defendant
    has not been charged or convicted.” 7 Morales, 260 Mich App at 46 (emphasis added). See also
    MRE 1101(b)(3) (the rules of evidence, other than those with respect to privileges, do not apply
    to sentencing hearings).
    In this case, the sentencing offense was the culmination of years of defendant’s systematic
    abuse. MCR 6.425(A)(1)(b) requires that the PSIR include “a complete description of the offense
    and the circumstances surrounding it.” See also MCL 771.14(1) (“[T]he probation officer shall
    inquire into the antecedents, character, and circumstances of the person, and shall report in writing
    to the court.”). Defendant’s ongoing exploitation of the victim constituted the circumstances
    surrounding the sentencing offense, and it was important, and proper, for the PSIR to contain this
    information, including hearsay from a police report, for use by the sentencing court before