People of Michigan v. Courtney Marie Daniels ( 2023 )
[…] examination was scheduled to take place. Therefore, the outcome of this appeal turns on whether
    two or more acts comprised defendant’s perpetration of the felony of witness intimidation.
    Under MCL 762.8, “it is not necessary that the act constitute an essential element of [the]
    offense.” People v Meredith (On Remand), 
    209 Mich App 403
    , 409; 
    531 NW2d 749
     (1995). Here,
    the prosecution argues that the charged witness-intimidation felony comprised at least two separate
    acts. We agree. The statute proscribing witness intimidation, MCL 750.122(6), states:
    A person shall not willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct or
    attempt to willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct the ability of a
    witness to attend, testify, or provide information in or for a present or future official
    proceeding.
    Faithful application of that statutory language to the facts in this case reveals that defendant’s one
    video call comprised at least two separate acts proscribed under MCL 750.122(6). First, defendant