People of Michigan v. Courtney Marie Daniels ( 2023 )
[…] was improper in Oakland County under that statute. The prosecution then sought leave to appeal
    to this Court, which we granted. See People v Daniels, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals,
    entered November 23, 2022 (Docket No. 363138). As a result, we must now consider whether the
    witness-intimidation charge against defendant can proceed in Oakland County.
    II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
    The district court and the circuit court both rejected the prosecution’s argument that venue
    for the witness-intimidation charge is proper in Oakland County under MCL 762.8, which states:
    Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in
    the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where
    any of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the
    felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.
    The two lower courts’ “determination regarding the existence of venue in a criminal prosecution
    is reviewed de novo.” People v Houthoofd, 
    487 Mich 568
    , 579; 
    790 NW2d 315
     (2010). This case
    -2-