People of Michigan v. Courtney Marie Daniels ( 2023 )
[…] venue. See People v White, 
    509 Mich 96
    , 104; 
    983 NW2d 348
     (2022).
    As a general rule, a criminal prosecution must take place in the county in which the crime
    was committed. McBurrows, 504 Mich at 313. There “are certain exceptions to or expansions of
    the ‘general rule’ ” that permit “venue in locations besides the location provided for in the ‘general
    rule.’ ” Id. One expansion is MCL 762.8, see id. at 326-327, which affords venue in a county in
    which no criminal acts occurred. But reliance on MCL 762.8 as the justification for venue depends
    on satisfaction of two separate requirements. First, the prosecution must establish that the charged
    “felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that felony[.]”
    MCL 762.8. Second, the prosecution must show that “the defendant intended the felony or acts
    done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect” in the county where venue is asserted. Id. If
    both requirements are met, venue is proper in the county where the defendant intended the felony
    or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect. People v Boshell, 
    337 Mich App 322
    ,
    340; 
    975 NW2d 72