People of Michigan v. Lidi Maryanovska ( 2023 )
[…] People v Gardner, 
    482 Mich 41
    ,
    50; 
    753 NW2d 78
     (2008) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The strongest indicator of
    2
    Additional amendments took effect on February 19, 2022, see 
    2021 PA 78
    , but are not relevant
    to this case.
    -2-
    legislative intent is the words the Legislature used in the statute. 
    Id.
     When the language of a
    statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must assume that the Legislature intended its plain
    meaning and enforce the statute as written. 
    Id.
    MCL 780.621(1)(a) provides:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a person who is convicted of 1
    or more criminal offenses may file an application with the convicting court for the
    entry of an order setting aside 1 or more convictions as follows:
    (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), a person convicted of 1
    or more criminal offenses, but not more than a total of 3 felony offenses, in this
    state, may apply to have all of his or her convictions from this state set aside.
    MCL 780.621b provides, in relevant part:
    (1) For purposes of a petition to set aside a conviction under section 1 or 1e,
    more than 1 felony offense or more than 1 misdemeanor offense must be treated as
    a single felony or misdemeanor conviction if the felony or misdemeanor