People of Michigan v. Lidi Maryanovska ( 2023 )
[…] meaning and enforce the statute as written. 
    Id.
    MCL 780.621(1)(a) provides:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a person who is convicted of 1
    or more criminal offenses may file an application with the convicting court for the
    entry of an order setting aside 1 or more convictions as follows:
    (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), a person convicted of 1
    or more criminal offenses, but not more than a total of 3 felony offenses, in this
    state, may apply to have all of his or her convictions from this state set aside.
    MCL 780.621b provides, in relevant part:
    (1) For purposes of a petition to set aside a conviction under section 1 or 1e,
    more than 1 felony offense or more than 1 misdemeanor offense must be treated as
    a single felony or misdemeanor conviction if the felony or misdemeanor
    convictions were contemporaneous such that all of the felony or misdemeanor
    offenses occurred within 24 hours and arose from the same transaction, provided
    that none of those felony or misdemeanor offenses constitute any of the following:
    (a) An assaultive crime.
    (b) A crime involving the use or possession of a dangerous weapon.
    (c) A crime with a maximum penalty of 10 or more years’ imprisonment.
    (d) A conviction for a crime that if it had been obtained in this state would
    be for an assaultive crime.
    Two of defendants’ convictions arose from events that occurred on January 28, 2004. The
    parties agree that these two offenses occurred within 24 hours of each other and arose from the
    same transaction. The prosecution nevertheless contends that MCL 780.621b(1) is inapplicable
    because one of defendant’s convictions arising from the January 28, 2004 events was for a crime
    with a maximum penalty of 10 or more years’ imprisonment. See MCL 780.621b(1)(c). We agree.
    One of defendant’s convictions arising from her conduct on January 28, 2004, was for
    possession with intent to deliver less than 50 grams of cocaine. At the time defendant committed