Omar Akeem Amos v. Progressive Marathon Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] permission would be acceptable to the owner. Accordingly, when there has not been an express
    prohibition by the vehicle’s owner, whether there was “authority” to use the vehicle will
    necessarily turn on the circumstances of each case and generally require a factual determination.
    5
    In relevant part, MCL 750.413 provides that “[a]ny person who shall, wilfully and without
    authority, take possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another,
    shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” MCL 750.414 similarly provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny
    person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same . . .
    is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”
    -5-
    In this case, Omar testified that he had used his mother’s vehicle multiple times and that
    on each occasion he had asked for permission before doing so. Omar believed that he did need