Omar Akeem Amos v. Progressive Marathon Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] Hoffner v Lanctoe, 
    492 Mich 450
    , 459; 
    821 NW2d 88
    (2012). A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open issues of fact over
    which reasonable minds may differ. Johnson v Vanderkooi, 
    502 Mich 751
    , 761; 
    918 NW2d 785
    (2018). A court “considers affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and documentary
    evidence filed in the action or submitted by the parties, in a light most favorable to the party
    opposing the motion.” Sanders v Perfecting Church, 
    303 Mich App 1
    , 4; 
    840 NW2d 401
     (2013).
    -3-
    MCL 500.3113(a) provides:
    A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for
    accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following
    circumstances existed:
    (a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle
    or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have
    known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully. [MCL
    500.3113(a).]
    In Priesman v Meridian Mut Ins Co, 
    441 Mich 60
    ; 
    490 NW2d 314
     (1992), a plurality of
    the Supreme Court held that a fourteen-year-old son did not lose his statutory right to PIP benefits