Kate Lisa McCloud v. David Leon McCloud ( 2023 )
[…] a perversity of will, a defiance of judgment, or the exercise of passion or bias. 
    Id.
     Questions of
    law are reviewed for clear legal error. 
    Id.
     Clear legal error exists when the trial court incorrectly
    chooses, interprets, or applies the law. 
    Id.
     “This Court gives deference to the trial court’s factual
    judgments and special deference to the trial court’s credibility assessments.” Brown v Brown, 
    332 Mich App 1
    , 9; 
    955 NW2d 515
     (2020).
    B. ANALYSIS
    1. LEGAL CUSTODY
    In Michigan, the Child Custody Act, MCL 722.21 et seq., governs the issue of child
    custody. According to MCL 722.26a(1), in custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be
    advised of joint custody, and, “[a]t the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award
    of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    “[J]oint custody” means an order of the court in which 1 or both of the following is
    specified:
    (a) That the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of
    the parents.