Dutch Baker v. Roy Betham ( 2023 )
[…] order adjournments and continuances, make and enforce all other writs and orders
    and do all other things necessary to hear and determine summary proceedings.
    -3-
    The procedures for a summary proceeding to recover possession of premises is also
    governed by the Michigan court rules. MCR 4.201(J)(2) states that, “[a]t trial, the court must first
    decide pretrial motions and determine if there is a triable issue” and that “[i]f there is no triable
    issue, the court must enter judgment.” Under MCL 600.5741 “[i]f the jury or the judge finds that
    the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the premises, or any part thereof, judgment may be entered
    in accordance with the finding and may be enforced by a writ of restitution . . . .” A judgment for
    the plaintiff must “state when and under what conditions, if any, an order of eviction will issue[.]”
    MCR 4.201(K). “When the time stated in the judgment expires, a party awarded possession may
    apply for an order of eviction.” MCR 4.201(L).