Dutch Baker v. Roy Betham ( 2023 )
[…] to recover possession of premises. According to MCL 600.5714(1)(c), a person may recover
    possession by summary proceedings:
    (c) When a person holds over premises in 1 or more of the following
    circumstances:
    (i) After termination of the lease, pursuant to a power to terminate provided
    in the lease or implied by law.
    (ii) After the term for which the premises are demised to the person or to
    the person under whom he or she holds.
    (iii) After the termination of the person’s estate by a notice to quit as
    provided by . . . MCL 554.134.
    The powers of a court having jurisdiction over summary proceedings are stated in MCL 600.5732.
    which provides:
    Pursuant to applicable court rules, a court having jurisdiction over summary
    proceedings may provide for pleadings and motions, issue process and subpoenas,
    compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, enter and set aside defaults and
    default judgments, allow amendments to pleadings, process, motions and orders,
    order adjournments and continuances, make and enforce all other writs and orders
    and do all other things necessary to hear and determine summary proceedings.
    -3-
    The procedures for a summary proceeding to recover possession of premises is also
    governed by the Michigan court rules. MCR 4.201(J)(2) states that, “[a]t trial, the court must first