Department of Natural Resources v. Wisconsin Electric Power Co ( 2023 )
[…] control. Two statutes that form a part of one regulatory scheme should be read in
    pari materia. [People v Stephan, 
    241 Mich App 482
    , 497-498; 
    616 NW2d 188
    (2000) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
    MCL 14.29 provides that it is “the duty of the attorney general” to represent “the governor,
    the secretary of state, the treasurer or the auditor general” when requested by those individuals in
    “suits relating to matters connected with their departments.” The governor is the chief executive
    of our state and 1963 Mich, art V, § 2 refers to the “the office of governor,” and not the
    “department” of governor. The governor, standing alone, is not a department. Many executive
    branch departments fall under the governor’s control, however. “All executive and administrative
    offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government and their
    respective functions, powers and duties . . . shall be allocated by law among and within not more
    than 20 principal departments.” Id. As the governor is not a department, MCL 14.29’s reference
    to “their departments” in connection with “the governor” must refer to the departments in the
    executive branch under the governor’s purview. When the attorney general files or defends these