Department of Natural Resources v. Wisconsin Electric Power Co ( 2023 )
[…] suits relating to matters connected with their departments.” MCL 14.102 states:
    Any action at law brought by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the
    people of the state, for the use and benefit thereof, may be begun in the circuit court
    in and for the county of Ingham, and may be prosecuted to final judgment and
    satisfaction thereof, with like effect as though the cause of action arose in such
    county. In any such case process issued out of and under the seal of said court may
    be served anywhere within the state of Michigan.
    And MCL 600.1631 provides:
    The county in which the seat of state government is located is a proper county in
    which to commence and try the following actions:
    (a) when the action is commenced by the attorney general in the name of the state
    or of the people of the state for the use and benefit thereof;
    (b) when venue cannot be laid under any other of the venue provisions.
    These statutes must be construed together under the doctrine of in pari materia:
    [O]ur courts do not construe individual statutes in a vacuum. Instead, our courts
    have developed the doctrine of “in pari materia” (literally, “upon the same matter
    or subject”).