Department of Natural Resources v. Wisconsin Electric Power Co ( 2023 )
[…] which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered
    -11-
    office of a defendant corporation is located[.]” MCL 600.1621(a). However, the Legislature may
    enact statutes to alter the general rule.
    Analysis of this issue requires interpretation of three statutes: MCL 14.29, MCL 14.102,
    and MCL 600.1631.7 “[O]ur primary obligation is to discern legislative intent as reflected in the
    plain language of [these] statutes.” Dimmitt & Owens Fin, 
    481 Mich at 624
    .
    MCL 14.29 provides: “It shall be the duty of the attorney general, at the request of the
    governor, the secretary of state, the treasurer or the auditor general, to prosecute and defend all
    suits relating to matters connected with their departments.” MCL 14.102 states:
    Any action at law brought by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the
    people of the state, for the use and benefit thereof, may be begun in the circuit court
    in and for the county of Ingham, and may be prosecuted to final judgment and