Department of Natural Resources v. Wisconsin Electric Power Co ( 2023 )
[…] respective functions, powers and duties . . . shall be allocated by law among and within not more
    than 20 principal departments.” Id. As the governor is not a department, MCL 14.29’s reference
    to “their departments” in connection with “the governor” must refer to the departments in the
    executive branch under the governor’s purview. When the attorney general files or defends these
    suits, the attorney general is not the identified plaintiff or defendant—the executive branch official
    or department is.
    MCL 14.102 falls within the same chapter as MCL 14.29. MCL 14.102 provides that any
    suit “brought by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state, for the
    use and benefit thereof, may be begun” in Ingham Circuit Court. Many cases are filed with the
    State of Michigan or the People of the State of Michigan as a party. An executive branch
    department is a part of the state. When the governor asks the attorney general to file suit on behalf