Department of Natural Resources v. Wisconsin Electric Power Co ( 2023 )
[…] dates. . . .
    The object of the in pari materia rule is to further legislative intent by
    finding an harmonious construction of related statutes, so that the statutes work
    together compatibly to realize that legislative purpose. Therefore, if two statutes
    lend themselves to a construction that avoids conflict, that construction should
    control. Two statutes that form a part of one regulatory scheme should be read in
    pari materia. [People v Stephan, 
    241 Mich App 482
    , 497-498; 
    616 NW2d 188
    (2000) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
    MCL 14.29 provides that it is “the duty of the attorney general” to represent “the governor,
    the secretary of state, the treasurer or the auditor general” when requested by those individuals in
    “suits relating to matters connected with their departments.” The governor is the chief executive
    of our state and 1963 Mich, art V, § 2 refers to the “the office of governor,” and not the
    “department” of governor.