Department of Natural Resources v. Wisconsin Electric Power Co ( 2023 )
[…] or of the people of the state for the use and benefit thereof;
    (b) when venue cannot be laid under any other of the venue provisions.
    These statutes must be construed together under the doctrine of in pari materia:
    [O]ur courts do not construe individual statutes in a vacuum. Instead, our courts
    have developed the doctrine of “in pari materia” (literally, “upon the same matter
    or subject”). Under this doctrine, statutes that relate to the same subject or share a
    7
    Defendants also cite MCL 14.28, which provides:
    The attorney general shall prosecute and defend all actions in the supreme court, in
    which the state shall be interested, or a party; he may, in his discretion, designate
    one of the assistant attorneys general to be known as the solicitor general, who,
    under his direction, shall have charge of such causes in the supreme court and shall
    perform such other duties as may be assigned to him; and the attorney general shall
    also, when requested by the governor, or either branch of the legislature, and may,
    when in his own judgment the interests of the state require it, intervene in and
    appear for the people of this state in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or
    matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or
    interested.
    -12-
    common purpose are in pari materia. Such statutes must be read together as one
    law, even if they contain no reference to one another and were enacted on different
    dates. . . .
    The object of the in pari materia rule is to further legislative intent by
    finding an harmonious construction of related statutes, so that the statutes work
    together compatibly to realize that legislative purpose. Therefore, if two statutes
    lend themselves to a construction that avoids conflict, that construction should
    control. Two statutes that form a part of one regulatory scheme should be read in
    pari materia. [People v Stephan, 
    241 Mich App 482
    , 497-498; 
    616 NW2d 188
    (2000) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
    MCL 14.29 provides that it is “the duty of the attorney general” to represent “the governor,
    the secretary of state, the treasurer or the auditor general” when requested by those individuals in
    “suits relating to matters connected with their departments.” The governor is the chief executive