Department of Natural Resources v. Wisconsin Electric Power Co ( 2023 )
[…] An executive branch
    department is a part of the state. When the governor asks the attorney general to file suit on behalf
    of his or her departments, the attorney general is filing suit in the name of the state or on behalf of
    the people. And the current suit was filed for the use and benefit of the state and the people of the
    state—to protect our interests in the flow of the Menominee River by requiring defendants to
    comply with the WSSA. The attorney general may therefore file suit in Ingham County.
    Similarly, MCL 600.1631 provides that when the attorney general files suit “in the name
    of the state or of the people of the state for the use and benefit thereof” that suit may be filed in
    Ingham County.
    Read together, these statutes direct that the attorney general is the attorney for state
    departments and when the attorney general files suit on behalf of the state or its populace, that suit
    may be filed in Ingham Circuit Court.