Department of Natural Resources v. Wisconsin Electric Power Co ( 2023 )
[…] There are too
    many fact questions out there.
    We granted defendants’ application for leave to appeal. Dep’t of Natural Resources v
    Wisconsin Electric Power Co, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered June 7, 2022
    (Docket No. 360932).
    II. VENUE
    Defendants continue to contend that venue is not proper in Ingham County. “Venue is
    controlled by statute in Michigan.” Dimmitt & Owens Fin, Inc v Deloitte & Touche (ISC), LLC,
    
    481 Mich 618
    , 624; 
    752 NW2d 37
     (2008). As a general rule, venue in a contract action is governed
    by MCL 600.1621, which provides for an action to be filed, in relevant part, in “[t]he county in
    which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered
    -11-
    office of a defendant corporation is located[.]” MCL 600.1621(a). However, the Legislature may
    enact statutes to alter the general rule.
    Analysis of this issue requires interpretation of three statutes: MCL 14.29, MCL 14.102,
    and MCL 600.1631.7 “[O]ur primary obligation is to discern legislative intent as reflected in the