People of Michigan v. Scott Robert Radley ( 2023 )
[…] id.
     (“Clear error is
    present when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that an error occurred.”)
    (quotation marks and citation omitted). We affirm the trial court’s assessment of 25 points for OV
    3.
    B. OV 4
    Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred by assessing 10 points for OV 4 based
    on the occurrence of a psychological injury to a victim requiring treatment.
    Under MCL 777.34(1)(a), 10 points are assessed if “[s]erious psychological injury
    requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(2) further provides as
    follows: “Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment.
    In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” In
    People v White, 
    501 Mich 160
    , 162; 
    905 NW2d 228
     (2017), our Supreme Court held:
    We conclude that (a) points for OV 4 may not be assessed solely on the basis of a
    trial court’s conclusion that a “serious psychological injury” would normally occur
    -9-