Ldm LLC v. State of Michigan Unemployment Insurance Agency ( 2023 )
[…] statutes of this state.” MCL 600.605. This Court has thus explained that “circuit courts are
    presumed to have subject-matter jurisdiction unless jurisdiction is expressly prohibited or given to
    another court by constitution or statute.” In re Wayne Co Treasurer, 
    265 Mich App at 291
    .
    In general terms, the Court of Claims has been statutorily granted “exclusive jurisdiction
    over certain claims against the state and its subparts.” Parkwood Ltd Dividend Housing Ass’n v
    State Housing Dev Auth, 
    468 Mich 763
    , 767; 
    664 NW2d 185
     (2003), citing MCL 600.6419. In
    relevant part, MCL 600.6419 provides as follows:
    -3-
    (1) Except as provided in sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the
    court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive. . . . Except as
    otherwise provided in this section, the court has the following power and
    jurisdiction:
    (a) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional,
    liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary,
    equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the
    state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers
    jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.
    * * *
    (4) This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of this state of jurisdiction
    over actions brought by the taxpayer under the general sales tax act, 
    1933 PA 167
    ,
    MCL 205.51 to 205.78, upon the circuit court, or proceedings to review findings as
    provided in the Michigan employment security act, 1936 (Ex Sess) PA 1, MCL
    421.1 to 421.75, or any other similar tax or employment security proceedings
    expressly authorized by the statutes of this state.
    Resolution of the issue presented on appeal presents a question of statutory interpretation.
    “The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent
    of the Legislature.” In re Wayne Co Treasurer, 
    265 Mich App at 290