Ldm LLC v. State of Michigan Unemployment Insurance Agency ( 2023 )
[…] 322 Mich App at 51
     (citation omitted).
    As previously stated, circuit courts have subject-matter jurisdiction “to hear and determine
    all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by
    statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or
    statutes of this state.” MCL 600.605. Although MCL 600.6419(1)(a) generally confers exclusive
    subject-matter jurisdiction on the Court of Claims over claims “against the state or any of its
    departments or officers,” MCL 600.6419(4) expressly provides that “[t]his chapter does not
    deprive the circuit court of this state of jurisdiction over . . . proceedings to review findings as
    provided in the Michigan employment security act, 1936 (Ex Sess) PA 1, MCL 421.1 to 421.75,
    or any other similar tax or employment security proceedings expressly authorized by the statutes
    of this state.”
    Here, plaintiff brought a claim under MCL 421.15, which provides in relevant part as
    follows:
    (d) An employer or employing unit improperly charged or assessed
    contributions provided for under this act, or a claimant, employee of the