Ldm LLC v. State of Michigan Unemployment Insurance Agency ( 2023 )
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction on the Court of Claims over claims “against the state or any of its
    departments or officers,” MCL 600.6419(4) expressly provides that “[t]his chapter does not
    deprive the circuit court of this state of jurisdiction over . . . proceedings to review findings as
    provided in the Michigan employment security act, 1936 (Ex Sess) PA 1, MCL 421.1 to 421.75,
    or any other similar tax or employment security proceedings expressly authorized by the statutes
    of this state.”
    Here, plaintiff brought a claim under MCL 421.15, which provides in relevant part as
    follows:
    (d) An employer or employing unit improperly charged or assessed
    contributions provided for under this act, or a claimant, employee of the
    unemployment agency, or third party improperly assessed a penalty under this act
    and who paid the contributions or penalty under protest within 30 days after the
    mailing of the notice of determination of assessment, may recover the amount
    -4-
    improperly collected or paid, together with interest, in any proper action against the
    unemployment agency. The circuit court of the county in which the employer or
    employing unit or claimant, employee of the unemployment agency, or third party
    resides, or, in the case of an employer or employing unit, in which the principal
    office or place of business of the employer or employing unit is located, has
    original jurisdiction of an action to recover contributions improperly paid or
    collected or a penalty improperly assessed whether or not the charge or assessment
    has been reviewed by the unemployment agency or heard or reviewed by an
    administrative law judge or the Michigan compensation appellate commission.
    The court does not have jurisdiction of the action unless written notice of the claim
    is given to the unemployment agency at least 30 days before the institution of the
    action. In an action to recover contributions paid or collected or penalties assessed,
    the court shall allow costs it considers proper. Either party to the action has the
    same right of appeal as provided by law in other civil actions. A claimant,
    employee of the unemployment agency, or third party shall not bring an action
    against the unemployment agency under this subsection unless it is brought only to
    recover penalties and interest on those penalties improperly assessed by the
    unemployment agency under section 54(a) or (b) or sections 54a to 54c. If a final
    judgment is rendered in favor of the plaintiff in an action to recover the amount of
    contributions illegally collected or charged, the treasurer of the unemployment