Northstar Aggregates LLC v. Watson Township ( 2023 )
[…] Adding an additional mine in a residential area
    will have a serious impact on planned residential development and a loss of tax
    revenue. Additionally, with a revenue decrease—is the serious impact on
    residential value of homes in the vicinity. (American Aggregate Corp. v. Highland
    Twp.) & (Silva v Ada). The serious decrease in property values from 30-50%.
    (American Aggregates Corp. v Highland Twp) will cause serious injury to the
    Township’s ability to meet financial needs in the applicant’s proposed 10-15 year
    time span.
    Fact finding #4 refers to MCL 125.3205(5)(d) (“The impact on pedestrian and traffic safety
    in the vicinity of the property and along the proposed hauling route serving the property”) and (e)
    (“The impact on other identifiable health, safety, and welfare interests in the local unit of
    government”). We summarize these findings. The WTPC found a serious risk of loss of property
    values and a serious risk to life along the truck hauling route, which together constituted “a very
    serious consequence for the safety, health and wellbeing of residents and those traveling along the