Northstar Aggregates LLC v. Watson Township ( 2023 )
[…] Double indicated that as a contractor
    he was “involved in the business of excavating, including government projects, assisted living
    centers, water main projects, road building and rebuilding, installation of pipe and water lines,
    preparation and installation of road base, [and] underground retention systems requiring stone.”
    Double claimed that “USA Earthworks is a consistent user of sand and gravel products and requires
    50,000-80,000 tons of such materials on an annual basis to sustain its business.”
    Pertinent to the language in MCL 125.3205(4), querying whether “there is a need for the
    natural resources by the [applicant] or in the market served by the [applicant],” Double averred as
    follows:
    Your affiant states that due to the increasing demands and consequent
    shortages of sand and gravel materials, the cost to purchase such materials have
    increased an estimated 25-35 percent on the average in the past five (5) years. . . .