Northstar Aggregates LLC v. Watson Township ( 2023 )
[…] the appropriate remedy would be a remand to the WTPC. Finally, the WTPC maintains that the
    circuit court employed the appropriate standard of review and did not engage in improper de novo
    review.
    B. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
    The ZO creates a zoning board of appeals (ZBA), but with respect to the appellate power
    of the township’s ZBA, ZO 25.11(b) excludes the ZBA from reviewing “any requirements,
    decisions or determinations made with regards to special uses.” (Emphasis added.) MCL
    125.3606(1) provides, in part, that “[a]ny party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of
    appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located.” In this
    case, there was no decision by the ZBA because the ZO did not allow the ZBA to review a decision
    regarding special uses. MCR 7.122(G)(2) provides that “[i]n an appeal from a final determination