Northstar Aggregates LLC v. Watson Township ( 2023 )
[…] Legislature has empowered local governments to zone for the broad purposes
    identified in the MZEA at MCL 125.3201(1). The MZEA was enacted in 2006 and
    consolidated three zoning statutes for cities and villages, for townships, and for
    counties. In addition to setting the parameters of local zoning power, the MZEA
    also established processes and standards for when, how, and who can appeal official
    decisions related to the regulation and development of land. [Quotation marks and
    citations omitted.]
    The governing statute in this case is MCL 125.3205, which addresses zoning and the
    regulation of drilling and mining operations, and the statute provides, in relevant part:
    (3) An ordinance shall not prevent the extraction, by mining, of valuable
    natural resources from any property unless very serious consequences would result
    from the extraction of those natural resources. Natural resources shall be considered
    valuable for the purposes of this section if a person, by extracting the natural
    resources, can receive revenue and reasonably expect to operate at a profit.
    (4) A person challenging a zoning decision under subsection (3) has the
    initial burden of showing that there are valuable natural resources located on the
    relevant property, that there is a need for the natural resources by the person or in
    the market served by the person, and that no very serious consequences would
    result from the extraction, by mining, of the natural resources.
    (5) In determining under this section whether very serious consequences
    would result from the extraction, by mining, of natural resources, the standards set
    1
    Although their appellate brief identifies Northstar and USA Earthworks as joint appellants, the
    claim of appeal solely listed Northstar as the appellant. This fact does not alter our analysis or
    impact our ruling.
    -2-
    forth in Silva v Ada Township, 
    416 Mich 153
    [; 
    330 NW2d 663
    ](1982)[2], shall be
    applied and all of the following factors may be considered, if applicable:
    (a) The relationship of extraction and associated activities with existing land
    uses.
    (b) The impact on existing land uses in the vicinity of the property.
    (c) The impact on property values in the vicinity of the property and along
    the proposed hauling route serving the property, based on credible evidence.
    2
    In Silva, 
    416 Mich at 156
    , our Supreme Court reaffirmed the rule “that zoning regulations which
    prevent the extraction of natural resources are invalid unless ‘very serious consequences’ will
    result from the proposed extraction.”