True Care Physical Therapy Pllc v. Auto Club Group Insurance Co ( 2023 )
[…] individual and to the system. Spectrum Health Hosp v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 
    333 Mich App 457
    , 479-480; 
    960 NW2d 186
     (2020). In June 2019, our Legislature passed
    comprehensive reforms to the no-fault act. Two of those reforms are at issue in this case: (1)
    amendments that allow insurers to conduct a utilization review, see MCL 500.3157a; and (2)
    amendments that provide healthcare providers with a direct cause of action against insurers for the
    collection of PIP benefits, see MCL 500.3112.
    Primarily at issue is MCL 500.3157a, which allows utilization reviews. It defines a
    “utilization review” as “the initial evaluation by an insurer or the association created under section
    3104 of the appropriateness in terms of both the level and the quality of treatment, products,
    services, or accommodations provided . . . based on medically accepted standards.” MCL
    500.3157a(6). It also instructs that healthcare providers, by providing treatment to injured persons
    for accidental bodily injury covered by PIP insurance after July 1, 2020, must agree to submit
    necessary records and information related to that treatment for utilization review and comply with
    any decision of the DIFS related to that utilization review. See MCL 500.3157a(1)(a) and (b).
    Critically, MCL 500.3157a provides a mechanism for appealing an insurer’s conclusions in a
    utilization review to the DIFS. See MCL 500.3157a(5). In its relevant parts, it states:
    If an insurer or the association created under section 3104 determines that a
    physician, hospital, clinic, or other person overutilized or otherwise rendered or
    ordered inappropriate treatment, products, services, or accommodations, or that the
    cost of the treatment, products, services, or accommodations was inappropriate
    under this chapter, the physician, hospital, clinic, or other person may appeal the
    determination to the department under the procedures provided under subsection
    (3). [MCL 500.3157a(5) (emphasis added).]
    MCL 500.3157a also requires the DIFS to promulgate rules for a review under the
    Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq., and to provide an appeals process for
    that review. See MCL 500.3157a(3)(a) and (b). The DIFS promulgated rules related to utilization
    review appeals that are found in Mich Admin Code, R 500.61 et seq. These rules require insurers
    to create utilization review programs, see Rule 500.66(1), specify the procedures for such
    programs, see Rule 500.64(1)(a) to (e), and provide for appeals and procedures for those appeals,
    see Rule 500.64(3).
    Rule 500.64(3) describes as follows the procedure for a healthcare provider appealing an
    insurer’s utilization review determination:
    An insurer’s or the association’s denial of a provider’s bill on the basis that
    the provider overutilized or otherwise rendered or ordered inappropriate treatment,
    training, products, services, or accommodations, or that the cost of the treatment,
    training, products, services, or accommodations was inappropriate under chapter
    31 of the act, MCL 500.3101 to 500.3179, is a determination from which a provider
    may appeal to the department under R 500.65, regardless of whether the insurer has
    -5-
    requested a written explanation from the provider under this rule. [Rule 500.64(3)
    (emphasis added).]