Haylee Porterfield v. City of Midland ( 2023 )
[…] to judgment as a matter of law. [Maiden, 
    Supra at 120
    .]
    Furthermore, a “litigant’s mere pledge to establish an issue of fact at trial cannot survive summary
    disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). The court rule plainly requires the adverse party to set forth
    specific facts at the time of the motion showing a genuine issue for trial.” Maiden, 
    461 Mich at 121
    .
    Turning first to plaintiff’s claim of discrimination based upon her sex under ELCRA, we
    are not persuaded that plaintiff has established a genuine issue of material fact. MCL
    37.2202(1)(a) provides that an employer shall not “[f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or
    otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term,
    condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex,
    height, weight, or marital status.” As explained in Hazle v Ford Motor Co, 
    464 Mich 456
    , 462-
    463; 
    628 NW2d 515
     (2001), where the plaintiff is unable to produce direct evidence of bias, they