D Allstate Insurance Company v. Dominique Jamia Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] Before: RICK, P.J., and SHAPIRO and O’BRIEN, JJ.
    O’BRIEN, J. (dissenting)
    I respectfully dissent.
    Melvin Jackson testified that, on the day of the accident, he went out to dinner with his
    wife (Joi Jackson), his son (Eric Jackson), and his son’s girlfriend (defendant). According to
    Melvin, after dinner, Eric “said that [Melvin] could take the car” that belonged to defendant.
    Melvin never received permission from defendant to use the car. Melvin nevertheless took the
    car, then got into an accident.
    The majority reasons that, under these facts, MCL 500.3113(a) may preclude Melvin from
    receiving no-fault benefits. That subsection provides:
    A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for
    accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following
    circumstances existed:
    (a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle
    or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have
    known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully. [MCL
    500.3113.]
    This subsection has two requirements: (1) the person willingly operated or used a motor vehicle
    that was taken unlawfully and (2) the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle
    was taken unlawfully. As used in the statute, “taken unlawfully” means to “take[] a vehicle without
    -1-
    the authority of the owner, regardless of whether that person intended to steal it.” Spectrum Health
    Hosps v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co, 
    492 Mich 503
    , 518;