People of Michigan v. Kyle Andrew Pendergrass ( 2023 )
[…] defendant could have argued to avoid the mandatory LEM. In fact, defendant concedes that he
    was subject to LEM. See MCR 2.613(A) (“An error in . . . a ruling or order, or an error or defect
    in anything done or omitted by the court . . . is not ground for . . . vacating, modifying, or otherwise
    disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take this action appears to the court inconsistent
    with substantial justice.”); MCR 6.001(D) (the rules of civil procedure generally apply to criminal
    cases); MCL 769.26 (“No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed . . . by any court of
    this state in any criminal case . . . for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the
    opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the
    error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”); People v Elston, 
    462 Mich 751
    ,
    765-766; 
    614 NW2d 595
     (2000) (applying harmless-error review to a court-rule violation that
    constitutes nonconstitutional error). Requiring defendant to submit to LEM as the Legislature