Sakhar Algaheim v. Michigan Auto Insurance Placement Facility ( 2023 )
[…] otherwise applying to his accidental bodily injury is also disqualified from receiving benefits under
    the assigned claims plan.” In other words, in order for MAIPF to properly reject plaintiff’s claim,
    MAIPF must show that plaintiff was (1) subject to a limitation or exclusion under sections 3105
    to 3116; and (2) disqualified from receiving benefits under an insurance policy. MAIPF can show
    that plaintiff was disqualified from receiving benefits from USA Underwriters, but MAIPF cannot
    show that it was permitted to disqualify plaintiff by virtue of sections 3105 to 3116.
    Plaintiff was properly disqualified from receiving benefits under the policy from USA
    Underwriters. Under MCL 500.3009(2), “automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage
    may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person.” Plaintiff was a named person in
    the policy and operated a vehicle. Thus, with respect to the policy issued by USA Underwriters,
    he was properly excluded from coverage.
    MAIPF attempts to also rely on MCL 500.3009(2) in support of its argument, but that