Sakhar Algaheim v. Michigan Auto Insurance Placement Facility ( 2023 )
[…] liable. [Id.]
    Exclusion from coverage may also be authorized for a person “operating a motor vehicle or
    motorcycle as to which he or she was named as an excluded operator as allowed under section
    3009(2)” MCL 500.3113(d) (emphasis added).
    MAIPF argues that it was entitled to summary disposition because under MCL 500.3009
    and MCL 500.3113, where a spouse or resident relative is listed as an “excluded operator” under
    a no-fault policy of insurance, they are also excluded from recovering benefits under the assigned
    claims plan. MAIPF therefore asserts that under MCL 500.3173, plaintiff was disqualified from
    receiving benefits from the assigned claims plan because he was properly excluded from coverage
    under MCL 500.3009 and MCL 500.3113. This argument is unpersuasive.
    Under MCL 500.3173, “[a] person who because of a limitation or exclusion in sections
    3105 to 3116 is disqualified from receiving personal protection insurance benefits under a policy
    otherwise applying to his accidental bodily injury is also disqualified from receiving benefits under
    the assigned claims plan.” In other words, in order for MAIPF to properly reject plaintiff’s claim,
    MAIPF must show that plaintiff was (1) subject to a limitation or exclusion under sections 3105
    to 3116; and (2) disqualified from receiving benefits under an insurance policy. MAIPF can show