People of Michigan v. Omar Demond Taylor ( 2023 )
[…] scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question
    of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” 
    Id.
     (cleaned up).
    B. ANALYSIS
    Due process requires that a defendant be sentenced only on the basis of accurate
    information; therefore, “a sentence is invalid if it is based on inaccurate information.” People v
    Miles, 
    454 Mich 90
    , 96; 
    559 NW2d 299
     (1997). OV 13 refers to defendant’s “continuing pattern
    of criminal behavior.” MCL 777.43(1). OV 13 is assigned 25 points if “the offense was part of a
    pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL
    777.43(1)(c). Alternatively, OV 13 is assigned 0 points if “no pattern of felonious criminal activity
    existed.” MCL 777.43(1)(g).
    Defendant did not object to the assignment of 25 points for OV 13 at sentencing, in a proper