People of Michigan v. Omar Demond Taylor ( 2023 )
[…] We disagree.
    Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of stalking and the presence of an aggravating
    circumstance. People v Threatt, 
    254 Mich App 504
    , 504; 
    657 NW2d 819
     (2002). “Stalking” is
    defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another
    individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated,
    threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened,
    intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). MCL 750.411i(1)(a)
    defines “course of conduct” as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate
    -6-
    noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411i(d) defines “harassment”
    as
    [C]onduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or
    continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer