Frankenmuth Mutual Insurance Company v. Maipf ( 2023 )
[…] 285 Mich App 466
    , 475-476; 
    776 NW2d 398
     (2009).
    We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Titan Ins Co v American Country Ins
    Co, 
    312 Mich App 291
    , 296; 
    876 NW2d 853
     (2015); Makowski v Governor, 
    317 Mich App 434
    ,
    441; 
    894 NW2d 753
     (2016).
    III. ANALYSIS
    Defendant argues that the trial court erred by concluding as a matter of law that Wendy
    was not domiciled with Russell on the date of the accident and, accordingly, granting summary
    disposition in favor of plaintiff. We disagree.
    MCL 500.3172(1) states:
    (1) A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the
    ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in
    -4-
    this state may claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned
    claims plan if any of the following apply:
    (a) No personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury.
    (b) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified.
    (c) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be ascertained
    because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their
    obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss.
    (d) The only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is,
    because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations,
    inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. [MCL 500.3172(1).]
    MCL 500.3114 addresses priority among insurers for the payment of benefits and states in
    pertinent part:
    (1) [A] personal protection insurance policy . . . applies to accidental bodily injury