D Nakisha Wright v. City of Detroit ( 2023 )
[…] 306 Mich App 671
    ,
    682; 
    858 NW2d 128
     (2014), rev’d on other grounds 
    499 Mich 636
     (2016)
    (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
    There is no dispute that the operation of the City’s transportation department is a
    government function, and Hartley was acting within the scope of his employment. The grant of
    governmental immunity is broad, and the statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed.
    Robinson v Detroit, 
    462 Mich 439
    , 455; 
    613 NW2d 307
     (2000). The motor vehicle exception in
    MCL 691.1405 provides: “Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property
    damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the
    governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is the owner.”
    In Count III of the amended complaint, plaintiff alleged owner liability against the City
    under MCL 257.401, stating that Hartley was operating a city bus and the City was liable for