D Kalamazoo Education Assn mea/nea v. Kalamazoo Public Schools ( 2023 )
[…] cannot be part of collective bargaining. As MCL 423.215(3)(j) explains:
    (3) Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining
    representative of its employees shall not include any of the following subjects:
    * * *
    (j) Any decision made by the public school employer regarding teacher placement,
    or the impact of that decision on an individual employee or the bargaining unit.
    The PERA does not define a “teacher,” but the word is defined in several other statutes and
    rules concerning teachers. The Teachers’ Tenure Act, MCL 38.71 et seq., defines a “teacher” as
    “a certificated individual employed for a full school year by any board of education or controlling
    board.” MCL 38.71(1). The Legislature explicitly stated, however, that that definition applies to
    the word “teacher” “as used in this act.” 
    Id.
     Also, the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1 et seq.,