D Kalamazoo Education Assn mea/nea v. Kalamazoo Public Schools ( 2023 )
[…] that the Legislature intended “teacher” as used in MCL 423.215(3)(j) to share the Teachers’ Tenure
    Act’s definition of the word. But this argument is contrary to principles of statutory interpretation.
    “Generally, when language is included in one section of a statute but omitted from another section,
    it is presumed that the drafters acted intentionally and purposely in their inclusion or exclusion.”
    1
    Under Michigan law, every fulltime teacher “must hold a valid teaching certificate to teach in a
    department of the school.” MCL 380.1233(1). In contrast, a person can “serve in a counseling
    role in the school district or intermediate school district” based on possession of “a valid teaching
    certificate with a school counseling endorsement[,]” MCL 380.1233(2)(a), or by meeting statutory
    criteria separate from teacher certification. MCL 380.1233(2)(b) and (c).
    -3-
    Peltola, 
    489 Mich at 185