People of Michigan v. Anthony Michael Ashley ( 2023 )
[…] has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . .
    is guilty of a felony.” The elements of felony-firearm are (1) the defendant possessed a firearm
    (2) while committing or attempting to commit a felony. People v Bass, 
    317 Mich App 241
    , 268-
    269; 
    893 NW2d 140
     (2016).
    At trial, the prosecution contended that defendant was guilty of felonious assault and
    felony-firearm because he aided and abetted Eckhart in those offenses. MCL 767.39 provides that
    “[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act
    constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be
    prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed
    such offense.” To support a finding that defendant aided and abetted the felonious assault and
    felony-firearm, the prosecutor was required to demonstrate that: (1) the underlying crime was
    “committed by the defendant or some other person, (2) the defendant performed acts or gave