People of Michigan v. Anthony Michael Ashley ( 2023 )
[…] relevant part, that “a person who assaults another person with a gun . . . or other dangerous weapon
    without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a
    felony. . . .” The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon,
    and (3) with the intent to injure the victim or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an
    immediate battery. People v Nix, 
    301 Mich App 195
    , 205; 
    836 NW2d 224
     (2013).
    With regard to felony-firearm, MCL 750.227b(1) provides that “[a] person who carries or
    has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . .
    is guilty of a felony.” The elements of felony-firearm are (1) the defendant possessed a firearm
    (2) while committing or attempting to commit a felony. People v Bass, 
    317 Mich App 241
    , 268-
    269; 
    893 NW2d 140
     (2016).