People of Michigan v. Anthony Michael Ashley ( 2023 )
[…] 435 Mich 228
    , 238; 
    458 NW2d 17
     (1990). The
    elements of a crime may be proven by circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising
    from that evidence. Oros, 
    502 Mich at 239
    . The trier of fact determines the inferences that may
    be fairly drawn from the evidence and the weight to accord that evidence. People v Hardiman,
    
    466 Mich 417
    , 428; 
    646 NW2d 158
     (2002).
    In this case, the jury found defendant guilty of felonious assault and felony-firearm under
    an aiding and abetting theory. With regard to felonious assault, MCL 750.82(1) provides, in
    relevant part, that “a person who assaults another person with a gun . . . or other dangerous weapon
    without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a
    felony. . . .” The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon,
    and (3) with the intent to injure the victim or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an
    immediate battery. People v Nix, 
    301 Mich App 195
    , 205; 
    836 NW2d 224
     (2013).