Norman Fuchs v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Association ( 2023 )
[…] 458 NW2d 632
     (1990)]. In
    view of this purpose, the Supreme Court has rejected the contention that the MCCA
    is a state agency with a public function; rather, the Court has deemed the MCCA to
    serve a private benefit, as opposed to a public one. Id. at 350-351.
    * * *
    Indeed, by definition, the MCCA does not provide or make available services or
    privileges to members of the public; rather, it solely provides reimbursement to
    member insurers for catastrophic claims.
    The Legislature created MCCA and it is governed by MCL 500.3104. MCL 500.3104(1)
    provides:
    The catastrophic claims association is created as an unincorporated,
    nonprofit association. Each insurer engaged in writing insurance coverages that
    provide the security required by section 3101(1) in this state, as a condition of its
    authority to transact insurance in this state, shall be a member of the association
    and is bound by the plan of operation of the association. An insurer engaged in
    writing insurance coverages that provide the security required by section 3103(1)
    in this state, as a condition of its authority to transact insurance in this state, is
    considered to be a member of the association, but only for purposes of premiums
    under subsection (7)(d). Except as expressly provided in this section, the
    -4-
    association is not subject to any laws of this state with respect to insurers, but in all
    other respects the association is subject to the laws of this state to the extent that
    the association would be if it were an insurer organized and subsisting under chapter
    50.
    MCL 500.3104(2) provides that “the association shall provide and each member shall accept
    indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained under personal protection
    insurances in excess of” certain amounts that vary depending on when the policy at issue was
    issued or renewed.
    MCL 500.3104(3) permits an insurer to withdraw from the association “only on ceasing to
    write insurance that provides the security required by section 3101(1) in this state.” MCL
    500.3104(4) requires that an “insurer whose membership in the association has been terminated
    by withdrawal continues to be bound by the plan of operation, and on withdrawal, all unpaid
    premiums that have been charged to the withdrawing member are payable as of the effective date
    of the withdrawal.” MCL 500.3104(5) provides:
    An unsatisfied net liability to the association of an insolvent member must
    be assumed by and apportioned among the remaining members of the association
    as provided in the plan of operation. The association has all rights allowed by law
    on behalf of the remaining members against the estate or funds of the insolvent
    member for money due the association.
    MCL 500.3104(7) in relevant part provides:
    The association shall do all of the following on behalf of members of the
    association:
    (a) Assume 100% of all liability as provided in subsection (2).
    (b) Establish procedures by which members must promptly report to the
    association each claim that . . . may reasonably be anticipated to involve the
    association if the member is ultimately held legally liable for the injuries or
    damages.
    * * *
    (d) In a manner provided for in the plan of operation, calculate and charge
    to members of the association a total premium sufficient to cover the expected
    losses and expenses of the association that the association will likely incur during
    the period for which the premium is applicable. . . .
    * * *
    (g) Establish procedures for reviewing claims procedures and practices of
    members of the association. If the claims procedures or practices of a member are
    considered inadequate to properly service the liabilities of the association, the