In Re Thomas Mark Prose Md ( 2023 )
[…] Sangster, 340 Mich App at 67.
    Respondent contends that the Board’s Final Order and denial of reconsideration are not
    supported by substantial evidence on the entire record, and that the Final Order is arbitrary and
    contrary to law because neither the ALJ nor the Board specifically found that the Kansas
    disciplinary decision was a “personal disqualification” under MCL 333.16221(b)(x). Respondent
    further argues that the record does not support a finding of “personal disqualification” under MCL
    333.16221(b)(x). We disagree.
    The Administrative Complaint alleged that respondent had violated MCL 333.16221(b)(x),
    which provides, in relevant part:
    The disciplinary subcommittee shall proceed under [MCL 333.16226] if it finds
    that 1 or more of the following grounds exist:
    ***
    (b) Personal disqualifications, consisting of 1 or more of the following:
    ***
    (x) Final adverse administrative action by a licensure, registration, disciplinary, or
    certification board involving the holder of, or an applicant for, a license or
    registration regulated by another state or a territory of the United States, by the
    United States military, by the federal government, or by another country. A
    certified copy of the record of the board is conclusive evidence of the final action.
    Under MCL 333.16221(b)(x), a final adverse administrative action by a disciplinary board
    involving the holder of a license regulated by another state is a “personal disqualification.” If a
    personal disqualification is found by the disciplinary subcommittee, the subcommittee is required