In Re Thomas Mark Prose Md ( 2023 )
[…] The Board accepted the ALJ’s findings of fact and conclusions of the law in the Proposal for
    Decision.
    Respondent argues that the ALJ and the Board failed to find a personal disqualification
    under MCL 333.16221(b)(x). The ALJ, however, clearly found that the action taken by the Kansas
    Board constituted a final adverse administrative action by a licensure, registration, disciplinary, or
    certification board involving the holder of, or an applicant for, a license or registration regulated
    by another state or a territory of the United States in violation of MCL 333.16221(b)(x). Under
    MCL 333.16221(b)(x), a “final adverse administrative action by a licensure, registration,
    disciplinary, or certification board involving the holder of, or an applicant for, a license or
    registration regulated by another state or a territory of the United States, by the United States
    military, by the federal government, or by another country” is a personal disqualification that
    requires the disciplinary subcommittee to proceed under MCL 333.16226 to impose sanctions.
    Having found that the action taken by the Kansas Board constituted a final adverse administrative