In Re Thomas Mark Prose Md ( 2023 )
[…] 333.16221(b)(x), the Board was required by MCL 333.16226 to impose a sanction provided in that
    section. See Butler, 
    322 Mich App at 468
    . The Board’s Final Order therefore was authorized by
    law and supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.
    Respondent also argues that the Kansas disciplinary decision arose from a “technical
    mistake” over whether respondent was obligated to disclose the federal Integrity Agreement, and
    that disciplinary action against him personally in Michigan therefore is contrary to the purpose of
    MCL 333.16221(b)(x). This argument is without merit. MCL 333.16221(b)(x) requires sanctions
    when there has been “[f]inal adverse administrative action by a licensure, registration, disciplinary,
    or certification board involving the holder of, or an applicant for, a license or registration regulated
    by another state. . . .” The statute does not inquire as to the merits of the final adverse
    administrative action in the other jurisdiction. Respondent’s argument that he was justified in
    failing to disclose the Integrity Agreement in Kansas is more properly addressed to the Kansas
    Board.