Montaplast of North America Inc v. Proper Tooling LLC ( 2023 )
[…] regarding a schedule for delivery and payment. However, the trial court incorporated the parties’
    agreement into its order, and reserved the power to enforce the order in the future. “A trial court
    has inherent and statutory authority to enforce its orders.” In re Moroun, 
    295 Mich App 312
    , 331;
    
    814 NW2d 319
     (2012). The dispute giving rise to this portion of the case directly concerned the
    schedule incorporated into the order and, therefore, the trial court had inherent authority to enforce
    the schedule. Id.; See also MCL 600.611 (“Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any
    order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts' jurisdiction and judgments.”). Indeed,
    Montaplast does not dispute that it never actually was held in contempt. In sum, Proper Tooling’s
    motion sought to enforce the schedules provided in the trial court’s order, and the trial court’s