Estate of Ronald Deroven v. Patrick T Gartland Md ( 2023 )
[…] causation between the breach and the injury. Woodard v Custer, 
    473 Mich 1
    , 6; 
    702 NW2d 522
    (2005), reh den 
    474 Mich 1201
     (2005). A plaintiff’s failure to prove any of these elements is fatal.
    Cox v Bd of Hosp Managers for the City of Flint, 
    467 Mich 1
    , 10; 
    651 NW2d 356
     (2002).
    In Ykimoff v WA Foote Mem Hosp, 
    285 Mich App 80
    , 87; 
    776 NW2d 114
     (2009), this
    Court stated:
    -5-
    Our Legislature has defined the applicable causation standard for medical
    malpractice cases in MCL 600.2912a(2), which provides in relevant part: “In an
    action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he
    or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by
    the negligence of the defendant or defendants.” The general principles pertaining
    to causation in an action for medical malpractice were recently reviewed by this
    Court in Robins v Garg (On Remand), 
    276 Mich App 351
    , 362; 
    741 NW2d 49
    (2007):
    “Proximate cause” is a term of art that encompasses both