Mark Herman v. Gregory Asquith ( 2023 )
[…] legal issue until after the trial, the trial court recognized that Herman could potentially be found to
    be entitled to damages for breach of contract even if he was not also entitled to seek recovery of
    the amount owed by foreclosing on a construction lien. See MCL 570.1117(5); Ronnisch Constr,
    
    499 Mich at 559-562
    ; Dane Constr, 
    192 Mich App at 292-294
    .
    After supplemental briefing, the trial court ruled that Herman did not have a valid
    construction lien because he failed to substantially comply with MCL 570.1114, which provides
    as follows:
    A contractor does not have a right to a construction lien on the interest of
    an owner or lessee in a residential structure unless the contractor has provided an
    improvement to the residential structure under a written contract between the owner
    or lessee and the contractor and any amendments or additions to the contract are
    also in writing. The contract required under this section shall contain a statement,
    in type no smaller than that of the body of the contract, stating all of the following:
    (a) That a residential builder or a residential maintenance and alteration
    contractor is required to be licensed under article 24 of the occupational code, 
    1980 PA 299
    , MCL 339.2401 to 339.2412. That an electrician is required to be licensed
    under article 7 of the skilled trades regulation act, MCL 339.5701 to 339.5739.
    That a plumbing contractor is required to be licensed under article 11 of the skilled
    trades regulation act, MCL 339.6101 to 339.6133. That a mechanical contractor is
    required to be licensed under article 8 of the skilled trades regulation act, MCL
    339.5801 to 339.5819.
    (b) If the contractor is required to be licensed to provide the contracted
    improvement, that the contractor is licensed and the contractor’s license number.
    The CLA “is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally construed to secure
    the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act. Substantial compliance with the provisions