Mark Herman v. Gregory Asquith ( 2023 )
[…] of this state.” MCL 600.605. However, the “district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions
    when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” MCL 600.8301(1). “The district
    court shall not have jurisdiction in actions for injunctions, divorce or actions which are historically
    equitable in nature, except as otherwise provided by law[,]” although the district court does possess
    “jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the district court’s jurisdiction
    and judgments.” MCL 600.8315.
    MCL 570.1118 provides as follows:
    (1) An action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure shall be
    brought in the circuit court for the county where the real property described in the
    claim of lien is located. If the real property is located in more than 1 county or
    judicial circuit, the action may be brought in any of the counties where the real
    property is located. An action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure is
    equitable in nature. A construction lien also may be enforced by a cross-claim or
    counterclaim timely filed in a pending action involving title to, or foreclosure of
    mortgages or encumbrances on, real property.
    (2) In an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure, the court
    shall examine each claim and defense that is presented and determine the amount,
    if any, due to each lien claimant or to any mortgagee or holder of an encumbrance
    and their respective priorities. The court may allow reasonable attorneys’ fees to a
    lien claimant who is the prevailing party. The court also may allow reasonable
    attorneys’ fees to a prevailing defendant if the court determines the lien claimant’s
    action to enforce a construction lien under this section was vexatious. [Emphasis
    added.]
    As this Court has explained:
    An action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure is an in rem
    proceeding against property that has been improved through the lienholder’s
    services. Such an action is equitable in nature. Although the proceeding to
    foreclose on the construction lien originates from the contract, it is an action