Dc v. Christopher Lloyd Cameron v. City of Flint ( 2023 )
[…] restrictions, but only as long as life and property are not endangered. Robinson, 
    462 Mich at 451
    .
    Under MCL 257.603, a driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, such as a police vehicle, when
    responding to an emergency call may, among other things, “proceed past a red or stop signal or
    stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation,” and may “exceed
    the prima facie speed limits so long as he or she does not endanger life or property.” MCL
    257.603(3)(b), (c). In addition, MCL 257.632 provides, in relevant part:
    The speed limitation set forth in this chapter shall not apply to vehicles when
    operated with due regard for safety under the direction of the police when traveling
    in emergencies or in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons
    -4-
    charged with or suspected of a violation, . . . This exemption shall apply only when
    the driver of the vehicle while in motion sounds an audible signal by bell, siren or
    exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary or when the vehicle is equipped
    with at least 1 lighted lamp displaying a flashing, oscillating or rotating red or blue
    light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of 500 feet to the
    front of such vehicles, unless the nature of the mission requires that a law
    enforcement officer travel without giving warning to suspected law violators. This
    exemption shall not however protect the driver of the vehicle from the
    consequences of reckless disregard of the safety of others.
    Our Supreme Court has explained that the language of MCL 257.603 and MCL 257.632
    places a duty upon police officers toward innocent persons when giving chase. Robinson, 
    462 Mich at 452
    . So although MCL 257.603 excuses police officers from obeying the “rules of the