Dc v. Christopher Lloyd Cameron v. City of Flint ( 2023 )
[…] , 297; 
    871 NW2d 129
     (2015). A governmental agency generally is
    immune from tort liability if it is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.
    MCL 691.1407(1). A party seeking to impose liability upon a governmental agency must
    demonstrate that the claim falls within an exception to governmental immunity, Fairley, 
    497 Mich at 298
    , and the exceptions are to be narrowly construed. Robinson, 
    462 Mich at 455
    .
    In this case, plaintiff’s claim invokes the motor vehicle exception to governmental
    immunity under MCL 691.1405, which provides that “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for
    bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or
    employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is
    owner.” Under the motor vehicle exception to the GTLA, a police officer’s physical handling of
    a motor vehicle during a police chase can constitute negligent operation of a motor vehicle.
    Robinson, 
    462 Mich at 445
    . Similarly, an officer’s handling of a motor vehicle when responding