Sixarp LLC v. Township of Byron ( 2023 )
[…] first placed in service within this state or outside this state more than 10 years before the current
    calendar year.” MCL 211.9n(6)(c)(i) and (ii). “Effectively this means that in 2016, EMPP placed
    in service in 2005 and earlier is exempt from ad valorem personal property taxation and subject
    only to the [Essential Services Assessment].” Assessor Guide to Eligible Manufacturing Personal
    Property Tax Exemption and ESA, p 5.
    Denials of EMPP exemption requests are covered by MCL 211.9m(3) and MCL 211.9n(3).
    At the time Praxis requested the EMPP exemption and Byron Township denied it, MCL 211.9m(3)
    provided:
    If the assessor of the township or city believes that personal property for
    which the form claiming an exemption is timely filed each year under subsection
    (2)(c) is not qualified new personal property or the form filed was incomplete, the
    assessor may deny that claim for exemption by notifying the person that filed the
    form in writing of the reason for the denial and advising the person that the denial
    shall[2] be appealed to the board of review under section 30 by filing a combined
    2
    Relevant here, the Legislature amended MCL 211.9m(3) by enacting 
    2021 PA 153
    , effective
    December 27, 2021. After 
    2021 PA 153
    , MCL 211.9m(3) read, in relevant part, that the assessor
    “may deny that claim for exemption by notifying the person that filed the form in writing of the
    reason for the denial and advising the person that the denial must be appealed to the board of
    -8-
    document as prescribed under subsection (2). If the denial is issued after the first
    meeting of the March board of review that follows the organizational meeting, the
    appeal of the denial is either to the March board of review or the Michigan tax
    tribunal by filing a petition and a completed combined document as prescribed
    under subsection (2), within 35 days of the denial notice. The assessor may deny a
    claim for exemption under this subsection for the current year only. If the assessor
    denies a claim for exemption, the assessor shall remove the exemption of that
    personal property and amend the tax roll to reflect the denial and the local treasurer
    shall within 30 days of the date of the denial issue a corrected tax bill for any
    additional taxes. [MCL 211.9m(3) as enacted by 
    2017 PA 261
    , effective December
    31, 2017; footnote added.]
    Similarly, MCL 211.9n(3) provided:
    (3) If the assessor of the township or city believes that personal property for
    which the form claiming an exemption is timely filed each year under subsection
    (2)(c) is not qualified previously existing personal property or the form filed was
    incomplete, the assessor may deny that claim for exemption by notifying the person
    that filed the form in writing of the reason for the denial and advising the person
    that the denial, shall be appealed to the board of review under section 30 by filing
    a combined document as prescribed under subsection (2). If the denial is issued
    after the first meeting of the March board of review that follows the organizational
    meeting, the appeal of the denial is either to the March board of review or the
    Michigan tax tribunal by filing a petition and a completed combined document as
    prescribed under subsection (2), within 35 days of the denial notice. The assessor
    may deny a claim for exemption under this subsection for the current year only. If
    the assessor denies a claim for exemption, the assessor shall remove the exemption
    of that personal property and amend the tax roll to reflect the denial and the local
    treasurer shall within 30 days of the date of the denial issue a corrected tax bill for
    any additional taxes. [MCL 211.9n(3) as enacted by 
    2017 PA 261
    , effective
    December 31, 2017.]
    Thus, under MCL 211.9m(3) and MCL 211.9n(3), Byron Township’s assessor, Timothy Baker,
    could deny Praxis’s claim for the exemption by notifying it (1) in writing (2) of the reason for the
    denial and (3) advising Praxis that the denial had to be appealed to the Board of Review under
    MCL 211.30 by filing a combined document as prescribed under MCL 211.9m(2) and MCL
    211.9n(2).
    B. ANALYSIS
    review under [MCL 211.30] by filing a combined document as prescribed” under MCL 211.9m(2).
    (Emphasis added). See 
    2017 PA 261
    , effective December 31, 2017. Thus, the amended version
    changed “shall” to “must.”