Sixarp LLC v. Township of Byron ( 2023 )
[…] placed in service in this state or outside of this state before 2013.” MCL 211.9m(6)(f).
    “Effectively this means that any eligible manufacturing personal property placed in service in 2013
    and after is exempt from ad valorem personal property taxation and subject only to the [Essential
    Services Assessment].” Assessor Guide to Eligible Manufacturing Personal Property Tax
    Exemption and ESA, p 4.
    MCL 211.9n, on the other hand, exempts “qualified previously existing personal property”
    from the collection of taxes. MCL 211.9n(1). “Qualified previously existing personal property”
    is defined as personal property that is both “eligible manufacturing personal property” and “[w]as
    first placed in service within this state or outside this state more than 10 years before the current
    calendar year.” MCL 211.9n(6)(c)(i) and (ii). “Effectively this means that in 2016, EMPP placed
    in service in 2005 and earlier is exempt from ad valorem personal property taxation and subject
    only to the [Essential Services Assessment].” Assessor Guide to Eligible Manufacturing Personal