Sixarp LLC v. Township of Byron ( 2023 )
[…] of personal property” in Michigan. Michigan Department of Treasury State Tax Commission,
    Assessor Guide to Eligible Manufacturing Personal Property Tax Exemption and ESA, p 4
    -7-
    <https://www.michigan.gov/taxes/property/ppt/personal-property-tax-exemptions>          (accessed
    July 12, 2023). “The Acts, as amended, exempt about ½ of personal property from ad valorem
    taxation through two main provisions: 1) Small Business Taxpayer Exemption (MCL 211.9o) and
    2) [EMPP] Exemption (MCL 211.9m and MCL 211.9n).” 
    Id.
     “MCL 211.9m and MCL 211.9n
    provide the statutory authority for the [EMPP] Tax Exemption” and are “essentially identical
    except for the ‘type’ of personal property they exempt.” 
    Id.
     At baseline, “eligible manufacturing
    personal property” is defined as “all personal property located on occupied real property if that
    personal property is predominantly used in industrial processing or direct integrated support.”
    MCL 211.9m(6)(c).
    MCL 211.9m(1) exempts “qualified new personal property” from the collection of taxes.
    “Qualified new personal property” is defined as property that is both “eligible manufacturing
    personal property” and is “new personal property.”