Sixarp LLC v. Township of Byron ( 2023 )
[…] This was an
    accurate finding; Praxis’s authorized representative, Pohl, sent the letter appeal to Baker on March
    10, 2021. But there was conflicting information about the period during which the March Board
    of Review met. The denial notice explained that “[f]iling a protest with the Board of Review [was]
    necessary to protect” Praxis’s right to “further appeal an EMPP exemption dispute to the [MTT].”
    The denial also directed Praxis to MCL 211.30, which provides details about when the March
    Board of Review may meet. See MCL 211.30(1) through (4). Although MCL 211.30(1) indicates
    that the Board meets on the second Monday in March (in 2021, this was March 8th), MCL
    211.30(2) allows a township’s governing body to authorize, “by adoption of an ordinance or
    resolution, alternative starting dates in March when the board of review shall initially meet . . . .”
    Those alternative starting dates “shall be the Tuesday or Wednesday following the second Monday
    of March.” MCL 211.30(2). (Here, this would have been either March 9, 2021, or March 10,
    2021.) Byron Township disavowed the applicability of this alternative start date provision and
    -10-
    indicated it did not have any such ordinance or resolution allowing an alternative start date for the