Sixarp LLC v. Township of Byron ( 2023 )
[…] The July or December
    Board of Review may not hear an appeal of a denial of the exemption from the
    March Board of Review.
    Filing a protest with the Board of Review is necessary to protect your right
    to further appeal an EMPP exemption dispute to the Michigan Tax Tribunal.
    Michigan Tax Tribunal forms are available at www.michigan.gov/taxtrib.
    1
    A taxpayer must claim an EMPP tax exemption in a “combined document.” See MCL 211.9m(2).
    “The combined document shall be in a form and manner prescribed by the department of treasury.”
    MCL 211.9m(2)(a). Further, MCL 2119.m(2)(c) provides:
    The combined document prescribed in this section must be completed and
    delivered to the assessor of the township or city in which the qualified new personal
    property is located by February 20 of each year . . . . If the combined document
    prescribed in this section is not timely delivered to the assessor of the township or
    city, a late application may be filed directly with the March board of review before
    its final adjournment by submitting the combined document prescribed in this
    section. The board of review shall not accept a filing after adjournment of its March
    meeting. An appeal of a denial by the March board of review may be made by
    filing a petition with the Michigan tax tribunal within 35 days of the denial notice.
    -2-
    On February 17, 2021, the assessor’s office mailed Praxis a notice of assessment indicating
    that the March Board of Review would meet on March 8, 2021, and March 9, 2021. It informed
    Praxis that it could appeal to the Board any values it believed incorrect. It also provided a