George Zivku v. Brian Anthony James ( 2018 )
[…] in evidence that require or are subject to examination and analysis by a competent expert; and (3)
    the knowledge is in a particular area that belongs more to an expert than to the common man.
    Surman, 277 Mich App at 125. The testimony, including the data underlying the expert’s
    theories and the methodology by which the expert draws conclusions, must also be reliable. See
    Gilbert, 470 Mich at 779. The party proffering the expert bears the burden of persuading the
    3
    MCL 257.402(a) provides in relevant part: “In any action, in any court in this state when it is
    shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck
    the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any
    highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed
    prima facie guilty of negligence.”
    -3-
    trial court that the expert has specialized knowledge that will aid the factfinder in understanding
    the evidence or determining a fact in issue and the reliability of the expert’s methods. Dep’t of
    Environmental Quality v Waterous, Inc, 
    279 Mich. App. 346