Peck v. Peck , 575 S.W.3d 137 ( 2019 )
[…] The order expressly incorporated the court's comments from the bench during the hearing.

    Although Peck amended her complaint three more times, her first amended complaint is the operative pleading. The other iterations restate and reallege the allegations in the first amended complaint and merely provide additional factual detail supporting those allegations.

    The circuit court found that the five-year period of limitations in subsection (c) does not apply in this case because, by its very terms, subsection (c) applies only if subsection (a) does not apply.

    Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-73-813(c)(1) requires that the trustee send reports that disclose "the trust property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, including the source and amount of the trustee's compensation, a listing of the trust assets and, if feasible, their respective market values."

Document Info

Docket Number: No. CV-18-102

Citation Numbers: 575 S.W.3d 137, 2019 Ark. App. 190

Judges: Whiteaker

Filed Date: 4/3/2019

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/21/2022