Peck v. Peck , 575 S.W.3d 137 ( 2019 )
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-1001(a). The existence of a cause of action outside the trust context does not allow that action to supersede the trust action. Ducharme , 850 N.W.2d at 610 (applying Michigan's version of the Uniform Trust Code). Because Peck has alleged various breaches of trust under the ATC, the ATC's limitations period, rather than the more general three-year tort limitations period, controls.

    We now consider whether the ATC's statute of limitations has run against Peck. Section 28-73-1005 contains the ATC's limitations periods and provides as follows:

    (a) A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one (1) year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
    (b) A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into its existence.
    (c) If subsection (a) does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within five (5) years after the first to occur of:
    *143(1) the removal, resignation, or death of the trustee;
    (2) the termination of the beneficiary's interest in the trust; or
    (3) the termination of the trust.

    Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-1005.

    The ATC thus provides two separate time periods within which a beneficiary may commence a proceeding for breach of trust against a trustee: a one-year period listed in subsection (a) and a five-year period listed in subsection (c) that applies only if subsection (a) does not apply. Here, we are concerned with only the one-year period in subsection (a).7 Subsection (a) sets forth two requirements that a "report" must contain in order to trigger the running of the limitations period: (1) that the report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach and (2) informs the beneficiary of the one-year time limit for commencing an action.

    Peck contends that the limitations period found in section 28-73-1005 could not and does not commence to run until the court determines that Finley provided her with reports that comply with section 28-73-1005. We agree. Under the plain language of subsection (1), the one-year period begins to run from "the date the beneficiary ... was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust[.]" Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-1005(a). Thus, the one-year statute of limitations is triggered only by sending a report to the beneficiary or the beneficiary's representative that meets the statutory-disclosure requirements.