Peck v. Peck , 575 S.W.3d 137 ( 2019 )
[…] Peck essentially argues that her cause of action was for a breach of trust and that the court should have applied the more specific one-year statute of limitations found in Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-73-1005, part of the Arkansas Trust Code (ATC).

    The ATC, codified at Arkansas Code Annotated sections 28-73-101 to -1106 (Repl. 2012), was enacted in 2005. There has been very little Arkansas case law interpreting its provisions; however, the ATC provides that a "violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust." Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-1001(a). A trustee owes a duty to administer the trust in the interests of the trust beneficiaries, Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-802(a), and a commingling of assets would be a "violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary." Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-1001(a). Essentially, a trustee owes a duty to keep trust property separate from personal property. See Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-810(b) ("A trustee shall keep trust property separate from the trustee's own property.").