Rowe v. Marrion, Administrator, No. 540967 (Jun. 19, 1998) , 22 Conn. L. Rptr. 390 ( 1998 )
[…] The defendant moves for summary judgment on the ground that the Probate Court has jurisdiction to consider the application. The parties agree that there are no genuine issues of material fact in dispute. The sole issue before this court is whether the Probate Court has jurisdiction to act on the application for authority to compromise claims filed by the Administrator.

    General Statutes § 45a-151 (a) provides in relevant part, "[u]pon application by . . . administrators. . . the court may, after public notice and hearing, authorize [an administrator] to compromise and settle any doubtful or disputed claims or actions, or any appeal from probate in favor of or against the estates or persons represented by them."

    "The policy of the law is rather to discourage, than to encourage, a resort to litigation. If a controversy be actual and in good faith, it is a proper subject-matter for a binding contract or settlement.