Lovett v. Lovett , 2022 ND 37 ( 2022 )
[…] She asserts the parties stipulated
    and the parenting plan provided that they would review the parenting plan
    upon the oldest child reaching the age of ten or if either parent intends to move
    more than 50 miles from their current residence. She claims this provision
    from the 2018 judgment was incorporated by reference in the 2020 judgment,
    both of those conditions have been met, and therefore she was not required to
    show any of the statutory exceptions to overcome the two-year time limitation
    on modifying residential responsibility.
    [¶7] Section 14-09-06.6, N.D.C.C., governs modifications of primary
    residential responsibility and provides:
    1. Unless agreed to in writing by the parties, or if included in the
    parenting plan, no motion for an order to modify primary
    residential responsibility may be made earlier than two years after
    the date of entry of an order establishing primary residential
    responsibility, except in accordance with subsection 3.
    2. Unless agreed to in writing by the parties, or if included in the
    parenting plan, if a motion for modification has been disposed of
    upon its merits, no subsequent motion may be filed within two
    years of disposition of the prior motion, except in accordance with
    subsection 5.
    2
    3. The time limitation in subsections 1 and 2 does not apply if the
    court finds:
    a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with
    parenting time;
    b. The child’s present environment may endanger the child’s
    physical or emotional health or impair the child’s emotional
    development; or
    c. The primary residential responsibility for the child has
    changed to the other parent for longer than six months.
    [¶8] The party moving to modify residential responsibility within two years
    of a prior order deciding a motion on its merits is required to establish a prima
    facie case justifying modification to obtain an evidentiary hearing. N.D.C.C. §
    14-09-06.6(4); Wald v. Holmes, 
    2013 ND 212
    , ¶ 3, 
    839 N.W.2d 820
    . “A prima
    facie case is established by the moving party ‘alleging, with supporting
    affidavits, sufficient facts which, if they remained uncontradicted at an
    evidentiary hearing, would support a [primary residential responsibility]
    modification in her favor.’” Wald, at ¶ 5 (quoting Tank v. Tank, 
    2004 ND 15
    , ¶