Bulger v. Curtis , 328 F. Supp. 2d 692 ( 2004 )
[…] See Mich. Const. art. 1, § 20 (1963); People v. Smith, 402 Mich. 72, 259 N.W.2d 558 (1977). Indigent defendants also enjoyed the right to the assistance of appointed counsel on appeal even in guilty-plea-based convictions, and the practice of appointing counsel in such cases was common. See People v. Gazaway, 35 Mich.App. 39, 42, 192 N.W.2d 122 (1971). However, in 1994 the Michigan constitution was amended by voter initiative and now provides that criminal defendants who have pleaded guilty to a crime can appeal only by leave of court. See Mich. Const. art. 1, § 20 (1994). The Michigan constitution further specifies that an accused has the right "as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal." Ibid. Michigan statutory law states that appeals from plea-based convictions shall be by application for leave to appeal. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 770.3(1)(d).