In re MARDIGIAN Estate.
[…] id. at 180-181
    (SOURIS, J., concurring in reversal and remand). As
    explained below, if appellant can rebut the presumption of undue influence with competent
    evidence, then the devises should be enforced.
    D. APPLICABLE LAW SUGGESTS THAT A PRESUMPTION OF UNDUE INFLUENCE
    MUST BE REBUTTED TO AVOID THE INVALIDATION OF A DEVISE DRAFTED
    UNDER THE FACTS OF THIS CASE
    Finally, the statutory scheme provided by the Legislature suggests that the contestant of a
    trust or will must establish, inter alia, undue influence in order to invalidate the trust or will.
    MCL 700.2501 provides as follows:
    (1) An individual 18 years of age or older who has sufficient mental capacity may
    make a will.
    (2) An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the
    following requirements are met:
    (a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the
    disposition of his or her property after death.
    (b) The individual has the ability to know the nature and extent of his or her
    property.
    (c) The individual knows the natural objects of his or her bounty.
    (d) The individual has the ability to understand in a reasonable manner the general
    nature and effect of his or her act in signing the will.
    The right to contest a will is statutory and “[a] contestant of a will has the burden of establishing
    lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.”
    MCL 700.3407(1)(c). That is, the testator’s capacity to make a will is presumed.