John Gregory v. Jennifer Gregory ( 2017 )
[…] her guardian, and the third wife made competing claims to these winnings.7 In
    this context, the court held that the separate and apart statute required mutuality
    on the part of the spouses and thus would not apply where an abandoned
    spouse is mentally ill or incompetent during the separation.8
    But here the trial court did not apply a statute to determine the status of
    the parties' property. It interpreted their voluntary agreement about status. In
    3 
    132 Wn.2d 642
    , 
    940 P.2d 261
     (1997).
    4 Former RCW 26.16.140 (1978) provided,"When a husband and wife are
    living separate and apart, their respective earnings and accumulations shall be
    the separate property of each." RCW 26.16.140 was amended in 2008 to
    change "husband and wife" to "spouses or domestic partners" but otherwise
    remained the same. LAWS OF 2008, ch. 6,§ 613.
    5 Seizer, 
    132 Wn.2d at 646-47
    .
    6 Seizer, 
    132 Wn.2d at 647
    .
    7 Seizer, 
    132 Wn.2d at 647-48
    .