Union Steel v. United States , 713 F.3d 1101 ( 2013 )
[…] given a value of zero and only positive dumping margins
    (i.e., margins for sales of merchandise sold at dumped
    prices) are aggregated. “That is, after [Commerce] com-
    puted an average dumping margin for each averaging
    group, if that averaging group . . . product did not have a
    positive dumping margin, Commerce set the margin at
    zero rather [than] at a negative number that would offset
    a positive margin for another averaging group.” 4 Union
    Steel, 
    823 F. Supp. 2d
     at 1350. The applicable statute, 19
    U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A), does not mention zeroing. However,
    as authority for this method, Commerce has emphasized
    the part of the statute stating that the dumping margin
    “means the amount by which the normal value exceeds the
    export price or constructed export price of the subject
    merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A) (emphasis added).
    This court has repeatedly addressed zeroing and has
    held 19 U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A) ambiguous and deferred to
    Commerce’s reasonable interpretation of that statute.
    Timken Co. v. United States, 
    354 F.3d 1334
    , 1342 (Fed.