Union Steel v. United States , 713 F.3d 1101 ( 2013 )
[…] 4                                          UNION STEEL   v. US
    chandise sold, or likely to be sold, in the United States “at
    less than fair value” when the relevant domestic industry
    is harmed. 19 U.S.C. § 1673. “Sales at less than fair value
    are those sales for which the ‘normal value’ (the price a
    producer charges in its home market) exceeds the ‘export
    price’ (the price of the product in the United States) or
    ‘constructed export price.”’ U.S. Steel Corp. v. United
    States, 
    621 F.3d 1351
    , 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (quoting 19
    U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A)).
    Commerce calculates a “dumping margin,” which is
    “the amount by which the normal value exceeds the
    export price or constructed export price.” 1 19 U.S.C.
    § 1677(35)(A). Commerce relies upon three comparison
    methods to calculate dumping margins:
    (1) Average-to-transaction, in which Commerce
    compares the weighted average of the normal
    values to the export prices (or constructed ex-