State v. Matthew R. Steffes , 347 Wis. 2d 683 ( 2013 )
[…] to   
    Wis. Stat. §§ 939.31
    ,          943.20(1)(d),          and     943.20(3)(c).3
    Section 939.31 is the conspiracy statute and it provides that
    "whoever,    with    intent       that    a   crime       be   committed,          agrees    or
    combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime
    may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act
    to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both."                                      The
    theft-by-fraud       statute,       § 943.20(1)(d),            makes    it     a    crime    to
    obtain "title to property of another person by intentionally
    deceiving the person with a false representation which is known
    to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud
    the person to whom it is made."                    "Property" is defined as "all
    forms of tangible property, whether real or personal, without
    limitation     including          electricity,        gas      and     documents          which