State v. Matthew R. Steffes , 347 Wis. 2d 683 ( 2013 )
[…] unless the State can prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he
    violated the terms of a specific statute.                        Why?     Because there
    are   no    common       law   crimes       in     Wisconsin.1         All     crimes      are
    statutorily defined.
    ¶36    The defendant in the present case was charged with,
    and found guilty of, violating 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 943.20
    (1)(d)2 and
    943.20(3)(c),3 a         class     G    felony.        These    statutes       criminalize
    1
    
    Wis. Stat. § 939.10
    .     See also State                           v.    Genova,       
    77 Wis. 2d 141
    , 145-46, 
    252 N.W.2d 380
     (1977).
    2
    Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) reads:
    (1) Acts. Whoever does any of                        the     following         may     be
    penalized as provided in sub. (3):
    . . . .
    (d) Obtains title to property of another person by
    intentionally deceiving the person with a false
    representation which is known to be false, made with
    intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person
    to whom it is made. "False representation" includes a
    promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a
    part of a false and fraudulent scheme.
    3
    Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(3)(c) provides:
    (3) Penalties. Whoever violates sub. (1):
    1
    No.     2011AP691-CR.ssa
    fraudulently obtaining the property of another with a value in
    excess of $10,000.
    ¶37    The question of law presented in the instant case is,
    as the majority opinion states at ¶15:               "[W]hether the applied
    electricity that AT&T uses to power its network is included in
    the definition of 'property' found in § 943.20(2)(bparlan)."                  As
    the majority opinion explains at ¶¶9-10, the telephone company
    uses electricity to power the transmission of telephone calls.4
    ¶38    Electricity is specifically enumerated as "property"
    subject to the statute.5       Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(2)(b) defines
    the word    "property"   for   purposes     of   the   statute     as    follows:
    "'Property' means all forms of tangible property, whether real
    or personal, without limitation including electricity, gas and
    documents which represent or embody a chose in action or other
    intangible rights."6
    ¶39    Services,    including       telephone     services,        are   not
    included within the statutory definition of property.7
    . . . .
    (c) If the value of the property exceeds $10,000, is
    guilty of a Class G felony.
    4