State v. Matthew R. Steffes , 347 Wis. 2d 683 ( 2013 )
[…] SBC Completes AT&T Purchase, Takes New Name, Wall St. J., Nov.
    19, 2005, at A8.      To avoid confusion, we will exclusively
    designate the phone company as "AT&T" throughout this opinion.
    4
    No.       11AP691
    from setting      up the      fraudulent          phone     numbers     and        the   unpaid
    calls was $28,061.41.
    II.        PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    ¶8      Steffes was charged with two counts of conspiracy to
    commit theft by fraud of property in excess of $10,000 pursuant
    to   
    Wis. Stat. §§ 939.31
    ,          943.20(1)(d),          and     943.20(3)(c).3
    Section 939.31 is the conspiracy statute and it provides that
    "whoever,    with    intent       that    a   crime       be   committed,          agrees    or
    combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime
    may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act
    to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both."                                      The
    theft-by-fraud       statute,       § 943.20(1)(d),            makes    it     a    crime    to
    obtain "title to property of another person by intentionally
    deceiving the person with a false representation which is known