United States v. Carnes , 51 F. Supp. 2d 829 ( 1999 )
[…] *834 IV. CONCLUSION

    For all of the aforementioned reasons:

    IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Defendant's Motion to Suppress Tapes is DENIED.

    NOTES

    [1] For the purposes of the instant motion, the Court sees no reason to reiterate the facts and circumstances leading up to Defendant's January 14, 1997 arrest, which were well documented in the Court's December 8, 1997 Opinion and Order. See, Carnes, 987 F.Supp. at 552-553.

    [2] Michigan parole authorities apparently did not rely on the tapes in prosecuting Defendant for violating the terms of his parole.

    [3] M.C.L. § 791.239 provides:

    A probation officer, a parole officer, a peace officer of this state, or an employee of the department other than a probation or parole officer who is authorized by the director to arrest parole violators may arrest without a warrant and detain in any jail of this state a paroled prisoner, if the probation officer, parole officer, peace officer, or authorized departmental employee has reasonable grounds to believe that the prisoner has violated parole or a warrant has been issued for his or her return under section 38.

    (emphasis added).

    [4] For purposes of subrule (2), the Court defined "reasonable cause" as "a reasonable suspicion supported by articulable facts." Carnes, 987 F.Supp. at 559.