Baer v. Huggins , 971 NYS2d 397 ( 2013 )
[…] Given petitioner’s failure to object to the bulk of Mr. Huggins’ testimony regarding his retaliatory eviction defense, and given further that petitioner had the opportunity to present rebuttal testimony, but failed to do so; that petitioner had an opportunity to seek a continuance, but failed to do so; and that Mr. Huggins was not represented by counsel, the court deems Mr. Huggins’ answer amended to include an affirmative defense of retaliatory eviction and to conform to the evidence presented in regard thereto.

    B. Whether Section 223-b of the Real Property Law Applies to This Case

    As noted above, section 223-b applies to “all rental residential premises except owner-occupied dwellings with less than four units.” (Real Property Law § 223-b [6].) Although the subject building has only two units, section 223-b applies to this case because Mr. Barr does not live there.

    C. Whether the Statutory Presumption of Retaliation Applies

    According to Mr.