Baer v. Huggins , 971 NYS2d 397 ( 2013 )
[…] Huggins who changed the expiration year.

    Based on its examination of the new lease, the court finds that Mr. Barr did not alter it. While the top of the “4” in the year 2014 comes to a point, each of the several other handwritten “4s” on that lease were open at the top. Thus, the court concludes that Mr. Barr did not agree to give Mr. Huggins a two-year lease and, since Mr. Huggins did not agree to the one-year term offered by Mr. Barr, there is no current lease in effect.

    Retaliatory Eviction

    The statutory protections against retaliatory eviction are set forth in section 223-b of the Real Property Law, which applies to “all rental residential premises except owner-occupied dwellings with less than four units.” (Real Property Law § 223-b [6].) It provides, among other things, that no landlord shall serve a notice to quit or commence a summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in retaliation for

    “[a] good faith complaint, by or in behalf of the tenant, to a governmental authority of the landlord’s alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes” (§ 223-b [1] [a]) or “[ajctions taken in good faith, by or in behalf of the tenant, to secure or enforce any rights under the lease or rental agreement, under section two hundred thirty-five-b of this chapter, or under any other law of the state of New York, or of its governmental subdivisions, or of the United States which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes” (§ 223-b [1] [b]).