Baer v. Huggins , 971 NYS2d 397 ( 2013 )
[…] If a court finds that the landlord commenced an eviction action or proceeding in retaliation for the tenant having taken any protected action, and also finds that the landlord would not otherwise have commenced such action or proceeding, “judgment shall be entered for the tenant.” (§ 223-b [4].)

    Section 223-b provides for a rebuttable presumption of retaliation where, among other things, a landlord serves a notice to *611quit or commences a proceeding to recover possession within six months after the tenant makes a good faith complaint “to a governmental authority of the landlord’s violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes” (§ 223-b [5] [a]), or the tenant in good faith commences

    “an action or proceeding in a court or administrative body of competent jurisdiction to secure or enforce against the landlord or his agents any rights under the lease or rental agreement, under section two hundred thirty-five-b of this chapter, or under any other law of the state of New York, or of its governmental subdivisions, or of the United States which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes” (§ 223-b [5] [b]).

    Where the presumption of retaliation is created, the landlord may overcome it by providing “a credible explanation of a non-retaliatory motive for his acts,” unless the tenant disproves that explanation by a preponderance of the evidence. (§ 223-b [5].)