People v. Walsh , 123 Misc. 2d 1042 ( 1984 )
[…] The indictments, charging the defendants with a felony under section 175.35 of the Penal Law, did not confer subject matter jurisdiction upon this court. Since this defect cannot be waived, it survives the pleas of guilty entered by the defendants.

    Under CPL 220.60 (subd 3) the issue of whether to grant permission to withdraw a previously entered guilty plea rests within the discretion of the court. (People v Thomas, 78 AD2d 940.) “At any time before the imposition of *1056sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who had entered a plea of guilty * * * to part of the indictment * * * to withdraw such plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as it existed at the time of such plea, is restored.” (CPL 220.60, subd 3.) Although in this case defendants have not specifically requested that they be permitted to withdraw their plea they have requested “that the indictments be dismissed in their entirety and the guilty plea of the defendants vacated and for such other and further relief as to