People v. Walsh , 123 Misc. 2d 1042 ( 1984 )
[…] ISSUES

    The following issues have been raised which the court will discuss seriatim;

    *1046A. Should defendants be granted leave to reargue?

    B. Does a sales tax return constitute an “instrument” within the meaning of section 175.35 of the Penal Law?

    C. Is the Tax Law the exclusive statute for determining sales tax violations proscribing prosecution under the Penal Law, as a felony?

    D. (1) Are the indictments jurisdictionally defective? And, if so,

    (2) Did the defendants waive the jurisdictional defect by pleading guilty?

    APPLICABLE STATUTES

    Section 1145 of the Tax Law Penalties and Interest.

    “(a)(l)(i) Any person failing to file a return or to pay or pay over any tax to the tax commission * * * shall be subject to a penalty of five percent of the amount of tax due * * *