People v. Walsh , 123 Misc. 2d 1042 ( 1984 )
[…] Subdivision (b) of section 1145 of the Tax Law provides that a person who files “any return, report * * * which is wilfully false * * * shall, in addition to any other penalties herein or elsewhere prescribed, be guilty of a misdemeanor”.

    Is subdivision (b) of section 1145 of the Tax Law the exclusive statute for imposing criminal penalties for violations of it provisions? The State contends that it is not and violators may be prosecuted under the Penal Law as well as the Tax Law.

    Section 175.35 of the Penal Law provides that “A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state * * * he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with * * * or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.”

    *1051Both statutes appear to make the same conduct punishable; the Tax Law provision being the more specific and the Penal Law provision the more general.