People v. Walsh , 123 Misc. 2d 1042 ( 1984 )
[…] “(b) any person * * * filing or causing to be filed, or making or causing to be made, or giving or causing to be given any return, report * * * which is wilfully false * * * shall, in addition to any other penalties herein or elsewhere prescribed, be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishment for which shall be a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both such fine and imprisonment.”

    Section 175.35 of the Penal Law Offering a False Instrument for Filing in the First Degree.

    “A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state * * * he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with * * * or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.

    “Offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree is a class E felony.”

    *1047CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    A. Should defendants be granted leave to reargue?

    The defendants request this court to extend the holding of Valenza (supra) to this indictment.