People v. Dumas , 595 NYS2d 644 ( 1992 )
[…] People v. Dumas , 595 NYS2d 644 ( 1992 )


Menu:
  • *1026OPINION OF THE COURT

    Lorraine S. Miller, J.

    This case raises a novel question concerning the "pyramiding” or "bootstrapping” of two distinct statutory presumptions to sustain charges that defendant not only presumptively "possessed” weapons but that she also intended to use them unlawfully against another.

    I. INTRODUCTION

    The first, Penal Law § 265.15 (3), provides: "[t]he presence in an automobile * * * of any firearm * * * is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon * * * is found”.

    The second, Penal Law § 265.15 (4), provides: "[t]he possession by any person of any * * * weapon * * * is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another.”

    The prosecution proceeded first on the theory that defendant possessed the weapons, because they were found in an automobile she was driving.