DaSilva v. American Tobacco Co. , 667 NYS2d 653 ( 1997 )
[…] DaSilva and Ms. Johnson must therefore base their claims on the conduct of the defendants occurring after the enactment of the statute.

    The Labeling Act was intended to establish a comprehensive Federal program for informing the public of the health hazards of cigarettes. It requires specific warnings on advertising and on every cigarette package sold in the United States. Section 5 of the Labeling Act, as amended, is captioned “Preemption” (15 USC § 1334). It provides that:

    “(a) Additional statements
    “No statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by section 1333 of this title, shall be required on any cigarette package.
    “(b) State regulations
    “No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.” (15 USC § 1334.)

    In Cipollone v Liggett Group (505 US 504 [1992]), the Supreme Court addressed the scope of this preemption provision.