Ersin Konkur v. Utica Academy of Science Charter School ( 2022 )
[…] of the employee’s former position, and back pay (see Labor Law § 218 [1]). The Labor
    Department supported the change because, while the existing criminal enforcement was an
    important deterrent, “more flexible remedies [were] also necessary to ensure that restitution
    is, in fact, paid to employees and that they are reinstated to employment” (Letter from
    Barbara C. Deinhardt, Deputy Commr of Labor for Legal Affairs and Counsel, St Dept of
    Labor, to Evan Davis, Counsel to Governor, Bill Jacket, L 1989, ch 177 at 10).
    Specifically, section 218 gives the Commissioner authority to order “payment back to the
    employee of the amount of wages . . . unlawfully received plus liquidated damages in the
    amount of one hundred percent of unpaid wages” plus interest (Labor Law § 218 [1]). That
    section also provides for the imposition of civil penalties based on, among other factors,
    the size of the employer, the gravity of the violation, and the employer’s history of
    violations (id.).