Ersin Konkur v. Utica Academy of Science Charter School ( 2022 )
[…] private right of action does exist on kickbacks.” The Appellate Division disagreed and
    reversed, dismissing the complaint against High Way in its entirety. The Court held that
    “the legislature did not intend to create a private right of action for violations for Labor
    Law § 198-b, inasmuch as the legislature specifically considered and expressly provided
    for enforcement mechanisms in the statute itself” (181 AD3d 1271, 1272 [4th Dept 2020]).
    We granted plaintiff leave to appeal (35 NY3d 915 [2020]).
    Labor Law § 198-b prohibits “kickbacks” by making it unlawful for any person to
    “request, demand, or receive” part of an employee’s wages or salary on the condition that
    -2-
    -3-                                          No. 8
    “failure to comply with such request or demand will prevent such employee from procuring
    or retaining employment.” Violation of the statute is a misdemeanor offense (see Labor
    Law § 198-b [5]). Labor Law § 218 also provides for administrative enforcement of section
    198-b by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor. The statute empowers the