Opinion Number ( 2000 )
[…] (1) The residential property in question must be receiving the homestead exemption.

    (2) The person or persons owning and occupying the residential property must be 65 years of age or older.

    (3) The person or persons' adjusted gross income, as reported in their 1999 federal tax return, must not exceed $50,000.

    Your first question is whether a surviving spouse of 55 years of age or older, but less than 65 years of age, can qualify for the SAL in the first year (i.e., on January 1, 2000). As previously noted, Section 18(G)(2)(a) specifically provides that the SAL shall "remain on the property as long as the owner, or that owner's surviving spouse who is fifty-five years of age or older or who has minor children, remains eligible for and appliesannually for the benefit of the special assessment level on that property." (Emphasis added.)