Opinion Number ( 2000 )
[…] (2) The homestead exemption shall extend to the surviving spouse or minor children of a deceased owner and shall apply when the homestead is occupied as such and title to it is in either husband or wife but not to more than one homestead owned by the husband or wife. (Emphasis added.)

    Section 18(G) provides in pertinent part, the following:

    (G)(1) Special Assessment Level.

    (a)(i) The assessment of residential property receiving the homestead exemption which is owned and occupied by any person or persons sixty-five years of age or older and who meet all of the other requirements of this Section shall not be increased above the total assessment of that property for the first year that the owner qualifies for and receives the special assessment level, unless the owner fails to qualify and receive the special assessment level in a subsequent year. Such property of an owner who has failed to qualify for the special assessment level in one year and who requalifies in a subsequent year shall be assessed at the level at which it was assessed for the most recent year the owner failed to receive the special assessment level.

    (ii) Any person or persons shall be prohibited from receiving the special assessment as provided in this Section if such person or persons' adjusted gross income, as reported in the federal tax return for the year prior to the application for the special assessment, exceeds fifty thousand dollars. For person applying for the special assessment whose filing status is married filing separately, the adjusted gross income for purposes of this Section shall be determined by combining the adjusted gross income on both federal tax returns .The income requirement to receive the special assessment level shall be met annually by the person or persons receiving the special assessment level.

    (iii) An eligible owner shall annually apply for the special assessment level by filing a signed application establishing that the owner qualifies for the special assessment level with the assessor of the parish or, in the parish of Orleans, the assessor of the district where the property is located.

    * * *

    (2) The special assessment level shall remain on the property as long as: