City of Ansonia v. A.W. Beard Constr. Corp., No. 0051238s (Dec. 26, 1996) , 18 Conn. L. Rptr. 364 ( 1996 )
[…] See Town of Voluntown v. PineValley Estates, Inc., supra, (holding that § 12-175 should be construed as a procedural limitation and is to be applied retroactively).

    Additionally, this court finds no merit to the defendant's arguments that the liens are invalid due to lack of notice and that the lack of notice results in an injustice. General Statutes § 12-175 provides in relevant part that "[f]ailure to notify such owner shall not affect the validity of the lien." For the above noted reasons, the court grants the motion to strike the special defense as to counts one through six.

    A municipality may continue any tax lien by certificate pursuant to §§ 12-173 and 12-175. Failure to comply with their requirements is a valid defense to their enforcement.