United States v. Joseph Massimino , 641 F. App'x 153 ( 2016 )
[…] itself satisfied by the fact of a prior conviction, as it was here, it follows that the
    defendant waives any later challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence underlying that
    predicate conviction. Therefore, we conclude that Staino’s instant claim, which is
    tantamount to an assertion that his RICO plea did not have a factual basis, has been
    waived.
    In the alternative, we conclude that the Government introduced sufficient evidence
    to support the jury’s finding of guilt on Count 25. 18 U.S.C. § 894 provides:
    (a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires
    to do so, in the use of any extortionate means (1) to collect or
    attempt to collect any extension of credit, or (2) to punish any
    person for the nonrepayment thereof, shall be fined under this
    title or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both.
    (b) In any prosecution under this section, for the purpose of
    showing an implicit threat as a means of collection, evidence
    may be introduced tending to show that one or more
    17
    extensions of credit by the creditor were, to the knowledge of
    the person against whom the implicit threat was alleged to
    have been made, collected or attempted to be collected by
    extortionate means or that the nonrepayment thereof was
    punished by extortionate means.
    18 U.S.C. § 894. “Extortionate means” is defined as “any means which involves the use,
    or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm
    to the person, reputation, or property of any other person.” 
    Id. § 891(7).
    Staino contends