Branch Banking v. Windhaven & Tollway, LLC , 2015 NV 20 ( 2015 )
[…] with NRS 107.080. NRS 40.455(1) has no such limiting language. While
    it clearly governs deficiencies arising from judicial foreclosures and those
    trustee's sales that are held pursuant to NRS 107.080, it does not indicate
    that it precludes deficiency judgments arising from nonjudicial foreclosure
    sales held in another state. In fact, the statutory scheme contemplates
    that a party may nonjudicially foreclose in another state and still bring an
    action in Nevada to recover the deficiency. Specifically, NRS 40.430,
    Nevada's one-action rule, creates an exception for proceedings "[t]o enforce
    a mortgage or other lien upon any real or personal collateral located
    outside of the State [of Nevada] which does not, except as required under
    the laws of that jurisdiction, result in a personal judgment against the
    debtor." NRS 40.430(6)(c).
    Moreover, NRS 40.455(1) is an antideficiency statute that
    "derogate [s] from the common law," and this court construes such
    provisions narrowly, in favor of deficiency judgments. Key Bank of Alaska
    v. Donnels, 
    106 Nev. 49
    , 53, 
    787 P.2d 382