Branch Banking v. Windhaven & Tollway, LLC , 2015 NV 20 ( 2015 )
[…] judicial foreclosure sale to Plaintiff. . . in partial satisfaction of the
    indebtedness secured by the Deed of Trust.").
    Once competing motions for summary judgment were filed,
    the district court naturally looked for what requirements Branch
    Banking's deficiency judgment claim needed to satisfy under Nevada law.
    This inquiry led the district court to NRS 40.455.
    NRS 40.455 "governs the award of deficiency judgments."
    U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Palmilla Dev. Co., 
    131 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 9
    , 
    343 P.3d 603
    , 604 (2015). Specifically, NRS 40.455(1) states:
    [U]pon application of the judgment creditor or the
    beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months
    after the date of the foreclosure sale or the
    trustee's sale held pursuant to NRS 107.080,
    respectively, and after the required hearing, the
    court shall award a deficiency judgment to the
    judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of
    trust if it appears from the sheriffs return or the
    recital of consideration in the trustee's deed that
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) I947A
    there is a deficiency of the proceeds of the sale and
    a balance remaining due to the judgment creditor
    or the beneficiary of the deed of trust, respectively.
    (Emphasis added.) As pointed out by the majority, NRS 40.455 splits into
    two categories: (1) foreclosure sale and (2) trustee's sale, as delineated by
    the statute's consistent use of "respectively."
    Because the parties agreed that "Branch Banking was a