Melinda M. Binkley, Trustee on behalf of the heirs and next of kin of Kirk T. Lloyd, II v. Allina Health System , 877 N.W.2d 547 ( 2016 )
[…] that Respondents’ good-faith admission decision is entitled to immunity.
    Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
    HUDSON, J., not having been a member of this court at the time of submission,
    took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
    CHUTICH, J., not having been a member of this court at the time of submission,
    took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
    15
    CONCURRENCE
    LILLEHAUG, Justice (concurring).
    Minnesota Statutes § 253B.23, subd. 4 (2014), part of the Minnesota Commitment
    and Treatment Act (CTA), provides, in relevant part:
    All persons acting in good faith, upon either actual knowledge or information
    thought by them to be reliable, who act pursuant to any provision of this
    chapter or who procedurally or physically assist in the commitment of any
    individual, pursuant to this chapter, are not subject to any civil or criminal
    liability under this chapter.
    The words “any civil . . . liability under this chapter” (emphasis added) seem to mean that
    defendants have immunity from causes of action created by the CTA or based on it (such
    as a claim of negligence per se). I see nothing in subdivision 4 that grants immunity from