Melinda M. Binkley, Trustee on behalf of the heirs and next of kin of Kirk T. Lloyd, II v. Allina Health System , 877 N.W.2d 547 ( 2016 )
[…] immunity found in section 253B.23, subdivision 4, because they provide more protection
    than immunity for good-faith actions.
    12
    We are similarly unpersuaded that the other two provisions Binkley cites are
    rendered meaningless by reading the “or” in section 253B.23, subdivision 4, disjunctively.
    See Minn. Stat. § 253B.03, subd. 6d(f) (providing immunity for treatment providers that
    make treatment decisions based on a “declaration of preferences” signed by a patient who
    was mentally competent at the time the declaration was signed); Minn. Stat. § 253B.097,
    subd. 6 (providing immunity for treatment facilities for the actions of their patients when a
    facility is engaged in “community-based treatment” and “follows accepted community
    standards of professional practice in the management, supervision, and treatment of the
    patient”). It is always difficult to project hypothetical cases in which an individual could
    obtain immunity under one provision, but not under another. Nonetheless, upon careful
    examination, we believe there are circumstances under which these immunity provisions