Melinda M. Binkley, Trustee on behalf of the heirs and next of kin of Kirk T. Lloyd, II v. Allina Health System , 877 N.W.2d 547 ( 2016 )
[…] institutions involved in the admission, commitment, and treatment process. There are
    several immunity provisions that are specific to the sections in which they are found. See,
    e.g., Minn. Stat. § 253B.04, subd. 1a(d) (providing immunity for mental-health providers
    that provide treatment to a voluntary patient based on consent provided by an authorized
    third party). The immunity provision at the heart of this case is found among the general
    provisions of the CTA. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.23, subd. 4. Subdivision 4 of section
    253B.23 provides, in relevant part:
    All persons acting in good faith, upon either actual knowledge or information
    thought by them to be reliable, who act pursuant to any provision of this
    chapter or who procedurally or physically assist in the commitment of any
    individual, pursuant to this chapter, are not subject to any civil or criminal
    liability under this chapter.
    The issue in this case is whether Minn. Stat. § 253B.23, subd. 4, provides immunity to a
    mental-health provider that declines to provide treatment to a person seeking voluntary
    admission to a treatment facility under Minn. Stat. § 253B.04. Binkley contends that the
    6