Derrick Trevor Griffin v. State of Minnesota , 883 N.W.2d 282 ( 2016 )
[…] defendants from multiple prosecutions or multiple sentences for the same offense, see
    State v. Chavarria-Cruz, 
    839 N.W.2d 515
    , 520 (Minn. 2013); State v. Schmidt, 
    612 N.W.2d 871
    , 876 (Minn. 2000). He further argues that his trial counsel was ineffective
    for failing to raise those alleged violations.
    1
    The Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States Constitution and the Minnesota
    Constitution provide that no person shall “be twice put in jeopardy” of punishment for the
    same offense. U.S. Const. amend. V; Minn. Const. art. I, § 7. Similarly, under section
    609.035, subdivision 1, “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense . . . the
    person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any
    one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them.” Section 609.035 “ ‘broaden[s]
    the protection afforded by our constitutional provisions against double jeopardy.’ ” State
    v. Schmidt, 
    612 N.W.2d 871
    , 876 (Minn. 2000) (quoting State v. Johnson, 
    273 Minn. 394
    ,
    400, 
    141 N.W.2d 517
    , 521 (1966)).
    3