Derrick Trevor Griffin v. State of Minnesota , 883 N.W.2d 282 ( 2016 )
[…] , 784
    (Minn. 1998) (“Sullivan’s ineffective assistance of appellate counsel claim is predicated
    on the underlying claim against his trial counsel. If he cannot establish a claim of
    ineffective assistance of trial counsel, his appellate counsel claim automatically fails.”).
    Accordingly, if Griffin cannot establish that his trial counsel was ineffective, his claim
    that appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise a claim of ineffective assistance
    of trial counsel necessarily fails.
    Griffin’s claim that his two first-degree murder convictions violate section 609.04
    and that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to raise this alleged violation was not
    2
    Under section 609.04, a defendant “may be convicted of either the crime charged
    or an included offense, but not both,” and a “conviction or acquittal of a crime is a bar to
    further prosecution of any included offense, or other degree of the same crime.” This
    statute “prevents multiple convictions based on the same conduct committed against the
    same victim.” State v. Johnson, 
    616 N.W.2d 720
    , 730 (Minn. 2000).
    4
    raised in his petition for postconviction relief. Nor did the postconviction court consider