Derrick Trevor Griffin v. State of Minnesota , 883 N.W.2d 282 ( 2016 )
[…] Double Jeopardy Clauses, even though it was not raised before the postconviction court.
    See State v. White, 
    300 Minn. 99
    , 106, 
    219 N.W.2d 89
    , 93 (1974) (“[T]he prohibition
    against double punishment cannot be waived . . . .” (citing Minn. Stat. § 609.035)).
    5
    interests of fairness and justice warrant relief.” Andersen v. State, 
    830 N.W.2d 1
    , 8
    (Minn. 2013).
    Whether these exceptions to Knaffla, including the interests-of-justice exception,
    are still available after enactment of section 590.01, subdivision 1 (2014), is an open
    question. As we have explained:
    In 2005, the Legislature amended section 590.01, subdivision 1, to provide
    that “[a] petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been
    completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on
    direct appeal of the conviction or sentence.” . . . Based upon the 2005
    amendments to the statute, it is unclear whether the Knaffla exceptions
    remain applicable to petitions for postconviction relief. Because that issue
    has not been raised by the State, we decline to reach it.
    
    Andersen, 830 N.W.2d at 8