Lane Francis Weitzel v. State of Minnesota , 883 N.W.2d 553 ( 2016 )
[…] factual basis for the plea, fails to satisfy the accuracy requirement for a valid guilty plea.
    Theis, 742 N.W.2d at 646-49. A defendant bears the burden of proving his plea was
    invalid. Barrow v. State, 
    862 N.W.2d 686
    , 689 (Minn. 2015).
    The postconviction statute provides that “[n]o petition for postconviction relief
    may be filed more than two years after the later of: (1) the entry of judgment of
    conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition
    of petitioner’s direct appeal.”    
    Minn. Stat. § 590.01
    , subd. 4(a).        Section 590.01,
    subdivision 4(b)(5), provides that the court may hear a petition outside of the 2-year
    limitation period if “the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the
    petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” But a petition invoking an
    exception under subdivision 4(b) must be filed within 2 years of the date the interests-of-
    justice claim arises. 
    Id.,
     subd. 4(c); Sanchez v. State, 
    816 N.W.2d 550
    , 557 (Minn. 2012);
    Rickert v. State, 
    795 N.W.2d 236