Lane Francis Weitzel v. State of Minnesota , 883 N.W.2d 553 ( 2016 )
[…] Moreover, it is well-established that courts have
    the authority “to control the disposition of the causes on its docket with economy of time
    and effort for itself, for counsel, and for litigants” and that “[h]ow this can best be done
    calls for the exercise of judgment, which must weigh competing interests and maintain an
    even balance.” Landis v. N. Am. Co, 
    299 U.S. 248
    , 254-55 (1936) (explaining that “the
    power to stay proceedings is incidental to the power inherent in every court to control the
    disposition of causes on its docket”).
    The time limits of section 590.01, subdivision 4, are broadly written. Subdivision
    4(a) provides that “[n]o petition for postconviction relief may be filed more than two
    years after the later of: (1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct
    appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.”
    Subdivision 4(c) states that “[a]ny petition invoking an exception provided in paragraph
    (b) must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises.” There is nothing in the
    language of either statute that precludes the court from raising the time limits on its own
    motion.