KSTP-TV v. Metropolitan Council , 884 N.W.2d 342 ( 2016 )
[…] under the canon that “no word, phrase, or sentence should be deemed superfluous, void, or
    insignificant.” 
    Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d at 277
    (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks
    omitted). The dissent, through sleight of hand, simply replaces the word “maintained” with
    “created” in the personnel-data exception to support its assertion that “the images were
    maintained by Metro Transit from the instant the signals went from the cameras to a digital
    13
    Second, our interpretation is reinforced by Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 9, which
    provides that, “[u]nless otherwise expressly provided by a particular statute, the
    classification of data is determined by the law applicable to the data at the time a request
    for access to the data is made, regardless of the data’s classification at the time it was
    collected, created, or received.”     Under the plain language of this provision, “the
    classification of data” is determined based on the “law applicable to the data at the time” a
    request is made. 6 
    Id. Thus, it
    is the timing of the request, not the “data’s classification at